Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Deploying VB project.

Posted on 2002-07-16
3
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
When i'm running the installation of my project on win 2000 , I gets the following error :

"Setup cannot continue because some system files are out of date on your system. Click OK if you would like setup
to update these files for you now"

I'm Pressing OK , and nothing happen.

These msg shows when he's trying to copy : MSVBVM60.DLL

What is the prob ?
0
Comment
Question by:computech1
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ajexpert
ID: 7156564
Hi computech1,

    It might be that development machine may have
Service pack version higher than the machine where the application is being installed.  i.e. development machine may have sp2 and other machine may have sp1 where app is being installed

0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 200 total points
ID: 7156599
Have a look at this article which describes all the scenarios where this occurs and the appropriate solutions for various operating systems: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-GB;q191096
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:PNJ
ID: 7156805
listening
0