Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Looking for the right word! (Confuscate?)

Posted on 2002-07-16
4
Medium Priority
?
2,250 Views
Last Modified: 2010-10-05
What's the word used to describe the 'confusion, making unclear' of programming code. (Changing variable names to single letters, etc...)


I thought it was confuscation, but I'm spelling it wrong, and the spell checkers change it to 'confiscation'...........Grrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr!

Please help!
0
Comment
Question by:Lab_Rat
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jimbucci
ID: 7156818
it's obfuscated - code that is incredibly hard to read - but actually works.  

Jim
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 7156827
maybe also "obscure" ...
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jimbucci earned 200 total points
ID: 7156838
It's obfuscated.
There is an annual contest - check this link:
http://www0.us.ioccc.org/main.html

Jim
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Lab_Rat
ID: 7157819
Perfect, thank you loads!
0