Solved

Inverted Q'mark

Posted on 2002-07-16
12
296 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi there

can ne-one help me out with conversion of char into junk ... while inserting it in the oracle database.

I have a plain text - when I insert it thru my code - certain characters r converted to JUNK characters [inverted Q'mark] & inserted in the oracle DB.

has ne-one encountered this before.

if so pls help me out on this asap.

Awaiting

K'Rgds
Anand
0
Comment
Question by:anandkp
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:CFXPERT
Comment Utility
Can we see your insert statement please?  This might help us to answer your question.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:CFXPERT
Comment Utility
Also what is the Oracle datatype of the column in question here?
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:anandkp
Comment Utility
Hi CFEXPERT,

this is my query. if i execute it from PLSQL - it converts [many chars in junk chars liek inverted q'mark].

if u ahve oracle as DB try inserting/updating this using a sql statement.


the data type can be either Varchar(4000) / CLOB. both of them give the same problem.

==============================

Update akp Set akp1 = 'Veelzijdig - super vrouwelijk - lief - scherp - goedlachs - prettig gestoord',akp2 = 'Wie ik ben en wat ik hier zoek??

Wie ik ben is me onderhand wel duidelijk!
Een leuke meid? Jammer dat lekker ding er niet tussen stond! ;))...
Veelzijdig – super vrouwelijk - lief - scherp – goedlachs – prettig gestoord – enthousiast – zacht – sterk – duidelijk - kritisch - adrem - diepgang – blablabla … :))
Zit lekker in mn velletje – heb lol in mn leventje en daarnaast nog een drukke job in de commerciele pharmacie.

Voor de lange mannen - ben 1.79 (incl. mijn onafscheidelijke hakken ;))
en de rest die minder lang is - troost je! - ben 1.72 op blote voetjes...
58 kilootjes licht - felle grijsblauwe ogen en lang blond haar.
En de rest - just ask! You*ll be surprised! :))

Maar wat ik hier zoek??
Een zaaddonor? Snelle wip? Sexchats?...No thnx!!!
Mijn hemel, moet ik hier dan iets zoeken of zoekende zijn?
Geen idee! ;))
Ik zie IwannaDate meer als een mogelijkheid om nieuwe mensen te leren kennen…

Desperate, hopeloos, wanhopig en grensoverschrijdend zoekende? Please doe mij een lol en jezelf een nog groter plezier en sla mij over! Heb aan zoenen en knuffels echt geen gebrek (pas 7.. maar desalniettemin .. :))

Verras me intussen maar met een origineel (!) mailtje … of leef je uit met een e-card…
x

Ben visueel ingesteld dus wil naast text ook het bijbehorend mannelijk schoon bewonderen. Voor een knipoog loop ik echt niet warm.. Laat staan dat ik de moeite neem om te reageren.
Jij wordt ook niet opgewonden van een pantykousje…

Jullie kicken ook (stiekem) op een foto van een lekker ding...ik ook!!

Nu nog Groningen - volgend jaar Zwolle…
' where akpID = 1

Awaiting !!
Anand
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:CFXPERT
Comment Utility
What language Support do you have installed for PLSQL.  That seems to be your problem.  IT's not converting the characters correctly for you.

I would be using a differnt method than PLSQL.

0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:anandkp
Comment Utility
Hi CFXpert ...

Its got nothing to do with PLSQL. as i just view my tables using PLSQL ... so i dont think - that could be a reason.

there is langauge settings - ive tried that as well - but no luck yet.

ive also changed the LOCALE settings for CF - but still - NO LUCK ...

so if u know where exactly i should be checking for ... pls do let me know.

Thanx for all ur help

Waiting ...

K'Rgds
Anand
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:CFXPERT
Comment Utility
I will look into this a little more for you and try to figure out what might be happening and why.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:anandkp
Comment Utility
Hi CFXpert ...

Thanx ... I'll await ur comment on this ...

u can try executing thr query i have pasted above.

this query works - without ne-problem in SQl server, but with oracle - it gives strange results

pls let me know - if u can help me figure this one out !!!

Much appreciated,
Anand
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DBrown
Comment Utility
Damn KK brushing up on your German eh!!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nnb
Comment Utility
Hi AKP,

U must have same language support on both the servers i mean cf server and oracle server. try using unicode- language support this supports almost all the charactes that a language can have in the world.  its a 32 bit code.

bye


nilesh
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
nnb earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Hi AKP,

U must have same language support on both the servers i mean cf server and oracle server. try using unicode- language support this supports almost all the charactes that a language can have in the world.  its a 32 bit code.

bye


nilesh
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:anandkp
Comment Utility
Hi nnb,

can u tell me how exactly do i go abt doing this ????

where should i set - "unicode- language"

pls advice ... awaiting ....

K'Rgds
Anand
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:anandkp
Comment Utility
I guess that shld be it

sorry for the delayed response :)

Cheers
Anand
0