Solved

FIRE WALL

Posted on 2002-07-16
10
362 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
HI ALL
      I HAVE WINNT4.0 SP6 PROXY VERSION 2.0 I WANT TO PURCHASE FIRE WALL WHAT IS THE BEST ONE AND DOES PROXY SERVER 2.0 CONTAIN FIREWALL

THANKS
0
Comment
Question by:fddie
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gandalf94305
Comment Utility
Don't buy a firewall. Have a look at the free Kerio Personal Firewall at http://www.kerio.com . Don't trust the Microsoft firewall or the proxy alone.

Cheers,
--gandalf.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fddie
Comment Utility
is it good for network
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gandalf94305
Comment Utility
Ah... in other places on this site, I promised not to post answers but comments... forgive me :-)

Yes, you may also run a network behind it. Kerio PF does not do NAT, but if you use a decent proxy like Jana server (http://www.janaserver.de) you will be fine and have a much better level of security for the network behind the firewall than without the proxy.

Cheers,
--gandalf.
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 20 total points
Comment Utility
Proxy 2 is not a firewall. I would place a real firewall between the proxy server and the Internet. If you are in business for profit, I would not rely on freeware or personal firewalls alone.
Cisco makes one of the best firewalls on the market:
http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/cc/pd/fw/sqfw500/
They range is size and price to handle small offices/home offices all the way up to enterprise class applications.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fddie
Comment Utility
irmoore can you tell me how i can connect this part
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
Comment Utility
Physically, this device sits between your proxy and the Internet. It has two interfaces - inside and outside:
    Outside                            Inside
Internet<-->router<-->Firewall<-->Proxy<-->User

How many users do you have? This will determine the model you would need. If you are a small business, the PIX 506 might just fit the bill. If you are a medium-size company (50-200 users) the 515E is an awsome choice.

You can purchase them through places like CDW and warehouse.com.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:emery_k
Comment Utility
Look at www.astaro.com
You can download a free (evaluation or home use) version
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
Comment Utility
This question appears to be abandoned. I will allow one week before I close this

question with the following recommendation:

I recommend points to lrmoore


if there is any objection to this recommendation then please post in here within

7 days.

thanks,

lrmoore
EE Cleanup Volunteer
---------------------
0
 

Expert Comment

by:calle21
Comment Utility
You have nice Linuxbased alternatives;

Smoothwall GPL (free)
http://www.smoothwall.org/
Smoothwall Commercial (Cost money) http://store.smoothwall.ltd.uk/products/
Mandrake Firewall (Multinetwork) http://www.mandrakesoft.com/products/mnf
Mandrake Firewall (Single) http://www.mandrakesoft.com/products/snf
T Rex Firewall
http://www.opensourcefirewall.com/trex_features_list.html

There are a lot other types to.
Like OpenBSD(www.openbsd.org) but most of them usualy require a CLI configuration. And need great deal of reading and motivation. Well Cisco IOS also need CLI config and cons knowledge. So if you want to learn why not choose the cheapest. It´s depending how much budget you have. If u have the money choose a cisco PIX.

NT4 w Proxy 2.0 sounds like a rather old system.
Those examples above don´t run on windows. They require ther own box. But i just wanted to give you some ideas whats out there!

Cheers!
/Niklas
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
Comment Utility
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
EE Admin
0