Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

USB 2.0 Trouble

Posted on 2002-07-16
5
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,

Just purchased a USB 2.0 card and installed in my W2K server machine.  Installing drivers works fine and machine sees the card.  The minute I plug anything into the card - blue screen of death!  Won't boot if there is
anything plugged into it, but will boot with card in it just can't have anything attached to it.  As far as I can tell its a NEC D-720100.  Anyone know where I can find new drivers for it other than the ones that came with or does it sound like I got a dud card?
0
Comment
Question by:aallice
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7157042
1) try disablng any internal USB devices you have in the BIOS.

2) It could be that this card can not provide the current needed to power your USB device. Check the specifications.

3) I doubt if it is a driver problem, but check the NEC site and search :
download drivers, driver guide list of drivers driver site
http://www.windrivers.com/ 
    http://www.driverguide.com 
  http://www.drivershq.com 
www.winfiles.com
www.driversplane
http://www.pcdrivers.com/alpha.htm

I would run the Start-windows update to make sure that you have the newest updates.

In addition Cleanup the startup stuff. For  NT or win2k,
Download the Startup COP a free pcmag utility from
http://www.zdnet.com/downloads/stories/info/0,,77594,.html
 Run it and it will show you everything that is listed in all the possible startup
 places, and allow you to disable things one at a time until the problem is eliminated.
 A lot of probelms are caused by excess old baggage - programs that have not been properly  un-installed. Startup Cop will eliminate leftovers and un-wanted programs that you no longer want.
Older Antivirus programs and Norton Utilities have been known to cause problems
try disabling them also !

Update and run 2 good, updated antivirus program- Norton, McAffee etc.
 
 Then run SFC /scannow from a DOS Window.

ALso check into getting driver updates for ALL of your hardware, BIOS, VGA, motherboard etc.


I hope this helps !

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Griffon
ID: 7157308
Not sure on this really but it could be that it is having problems with the usb controllers taking over IRQS etc when they initialise the device. (although I am not sure when they initialise ... whether it is on device attachment or on startup?)

have not really used USB 2

Griffon.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Schroeder earned 400 total points
ID: 7157832
Go to http://windowsupdate.microsoft.com (or click Windows Update on the Start menu) and choose Product Updates.  There should be USB 2.0 support as an option.

Or manually, see this page:
http://www.usbman.com/USB%202%20News.htm

-dog*
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aallice
ID: 7158058
Thank you so much!  Just what I was looking for.  Can't tell you how long I spent searching MS for that driver.

Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7159807
Glad to help!

-dog*
0