Solved

Effect for form in delphi

Posted on 2002-07-16
8
245 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Are there any components to give effects to Dekphi's Form and other objects such as Spiral,Swivel and etc
0
Comment
Question by:fhbexpir
8 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 7157255
? what effect
0
 

Author Comment

by:fhbexpir
ID: 7157274
for use in multimedia programing .example:From side to other sidw ,...
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
marcoszorrilla earned 20 total points
ID: 7157596
Try this, is funny.


procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
AnimateWindow(Form1.Handle, 1000, AW_HOR_POSITIVE or AW_HOR_NEGATIVE or AW_Hide);
AnimateWindow(Form1.Handle, 1000, AW_HOR_POSITIVE or AW_HOR_NEGATIVE or AW_CENTER);
AnimateWindow(Form1.Handle, 1000, AW_HOR_NEGATIVE or AW_HOR_POSITIVE or AW_Hide);
AnimateWindow(Form1.Handle, 1000, AW_HOR_POSITIVE or AW_HOR_NEGATIVE or AW_SLIDE);
AnimateWindow(Form1.Handle, 1000, AW_VER_POSITIVE or AW_HIde);
AnimateWindow(Form1.Handle, 1000, AW_VER_NEGATIVE or AW_SLIDE);
end;


Best Regards
Marcos
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:ginsonic
ginsonic earned 20 total points
ID: 7158667
I use Billenium Effects package. Cool and easy to use.
The effects work for forms or visual components.

Visit http://www.billeniumsoft.com for a demo.

Regards,
Nick

P.S. Very good customer support, too.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 7158669
If you have Delphi6 Pro the package is on companion CD.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jsweby
ID: 7172837
There is a free colour gradient shader component from TMS Software: http://www.tmssoftware.com

J.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9343053
fhbexpir:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Lach
ID: 9460986
fhbexpir,
No comment has been added lately (18 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: split points between marcoszorrilla http:#7157596 and ginsonic http:#7158667

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

anAKiN
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0