Solved

How to determine color of a button programmatically?

Posted on 2002-07-16
11
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
I have a handle to a button. How do I get color of a botton?
0
Comment
Question by:petlev
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 7157314
Assuming that you are talking Win32 here:

HDC hDC = GetDC ( hButton);

COLORREF cr = GetBkColor ( hDC);

ReleaseDC ( hDC);
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 200 total points
ID: 7157320
BTW: You can retrieve the color information about any point of the screen using 'GetPixel()'
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:fl0yd
ID: 7158292
One thing to add: Do you want the color of a specific button (since you explicitly stated having a handle, one would have to assume so) or the color of buttons in general. If the latter is the case, you can use:
COLORREF crBtn = GetSysColor( COLOR_BTNFACE );
or if you want to use it as a brush:
HBRUSH hbrBtn = GetSysColorBrush( COLOR_BTNFACE );
Since this is a system brush you won't have to call DeleteObject( hbrBtn ); when you're done with it.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Zoppo
ID: 7158839
Addition to jkr's suggestion: If maybe the button's color is
modified by the app you may need to send a WM_CTLCOLORBTN to
the button's parent before the GetBkColor().

0
 

Author Comment

by:petlev
ID: 7194013
By using GetBkColor() I get same result no matter what background color is.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 7275593
Thanks, but why did you accept my comment as an answer and graded a "C" then? If it did not help, it is not an answer...
0
 

Author Comment

by:petlev
ID: 7277740
jkr,
I accepted your comment as an answer because 'GetPixel()' function seems to be the only way to get a background color in my case. I gave you "C" because you did not offer any code.
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:fl0yd
ID: 7277749
WTF?!? How much more code do you need?!? And where exactly does it say so in your question, anyway? Sorry, I just got a bit angry and had to get it out.

.f
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 7281093
>>I gave you "C" because you did not offer any code

Err, what exacly is unclear about a function that works in a style of

int n = multiply ( 1, 2);

?

OK, so here is your code sample.

COLORREF cr;
int nXPos;
int nYPos;
HDC hdc;

// initialize parameters

cr = GetPixel ( hdc, nXPos, nYPos);
0
 

Author Comment

by:petlev
ID: 7281251
I'm sorry if anybody is a bit angry. I am not very familiar with C++; I was not sure how to use it.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 7282529
Not angry - just irritated :o)
0