Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do you retrieve deleted data after a commit?

Posted on 2002-07-16
3
Medium Priority
?
3,622 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
2 data records were deleted in sql and a commit was executed. These records need to be retrieved. How can I
restore them?

First time using experts exchange, please bear with me.
We are using oracle 8i, I have very little experience with
oracle administration and would need a detail step by step walk through if possible.
0
Comment
Question by:grasshopper_usa
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mnicoras earned 200 total points
ID: 7157346
Hi,

in oracle 8i = using log miner

in oracle 9i = using flashback query

in oralce 8 and bellow = the worsest procedure I can imagine for a DBA...

choose one and more details can come!

best regards,
Marius Nicoras
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:asimkovsky
ID: 7157553
Do you have a backup of the database? Does that backup contain the two rows you need?

If you do, you can clone the database to a new server, recover it to a point in time before the deletion occurred (like one SCN just prior to the COMMIT statement for the delete), then copy those two rows from the clone back to the original database.

Andrew
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dsimpson
ID: 7165992
The following document provides 15 database recovery scenarios - including this situation (scroll down to Scenario #8):

http://www.dotcomsolutionsinc.net/products/installgen/win_901_32bit_files/installgen_win901_39_.html#recovery_scenarios

To summarize, if you have a database export available, then re-importing the data would generally be the quickest method.

David Simpson
www.dotcomsolutionsinc.net
0