[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Print to LPT1

Posted on 2002-07-16
4
Medium Priority
?
1,097 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Dear Experts,

I have some text in TextArea object.
How can I send it directly to LPT1
with out proving any print setup options.

If you are pressing a Button,
this event should sent the contents
to printer. (Dot Matrix)

I Want DOS-Text print format,
not in RichText format.

Help me

srin
0
Comment
Question by:eesrinivaassan
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 200 total points
ID: 7157458
If you do a find on 'no dialog' on this page, you should be able to adapt the code:

http://developer.java.sun.com/developer/onlineTraining/Programming/JDCBook/render.html
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:yongsing
yongsing earned 200 total points
ID: 7158465
Simply treat the LPT1 as though it is a normal file, and write the text to this file:

// Get the content of the text area
byte[] bytes = textArea.getText().getBytes();

try {
  FileOutputStream outputStream = new FileOutputStream("LPT1");
  outputStream.write(bytes);
  outputStream.close();
} catch (FileNotFoundException fileNotFoundException) {
  fileNotFoundException.printStackTrace();
  System.out.println("Error communicating with the printer.");
} catch (IOException ioException) {
  ioException.printStackTrace();
  System.out.println("Error printing on the printer.";
}
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7158482
I have deleted the 2 duplicate questions.  The only comments were that of yongsing

Computer101
E-E Moderator
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 8917466
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.

I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

- split points between CEHJ and yongsing

Please leave any comments here within the
next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

girionis
Cleanup Volunteer
0