Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Add a button to IE's Toolbar to navigate http://somewhere?

Posted on 2002-07-16
5
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
After i installed some software,it can add a button to IE's toolbar.

I searched in Regedit,i found this key:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Extensions

Now i can add a button to run a EXE file,but how to let it navigate a specified URL,such as http://www.yahoo.com?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Conwood
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:edmonds_robert
ID: 7158091
You don't have to do anything special.  Just create a link, add it to your favorites folder and drag it onto the links toolbar.  Voila.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jmiller47 earned 300 total points
ID: 7158687
edmonds robert, welcome to EE! Please be respectful of other experts and please do not propose an answer until you are absolutely sure that this will fix the users problem. I have personally already posted step by step instructions as to the creation of a mirror. Whilst you have proposed an answer you have also locked the question so that no other experts may comment. Please post comments and if the user sees that it will fix their problems then they can accept it as an answer.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7167327
Conwood, Not that I mind, but why did you accept my comment as an answer? Was this a mistake? I was only making sure that the question didnt get locked and was more accessible to experts...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Conwood
ID: 7167374
Thanks
I posted the question for the 2nd time.
I did not want to accept your comment as an answer,but your comment worths the marks.
Only if i can give you marks and do not accept it as answer.

I'm sorry that English is not my mother language.
Perhaps i did not exprees my idea clearly...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7167417
OK - well I found your other question. I will try to help there if I can.
0