Solved

Best Practice: Setting up AD--

Posted on 2002-07-16
4
190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Simple question:

I am building a w2k advanced server. What is the best practice for overall deployment.

I am using home directories and roaming profiles. I want these are there own server and the AD on it's own server. Should the file server be a member server?

How much space should I get for a basic AD setup? Small org 25-50 users. I am thinking  a 36 gig. Should I use RAID on the AD server or just the file server?

--JS
0
Comment
Question by:joelscott
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jg733
Comment Utility
If your just talking about that small amount of users, then I would say it would be fine using your DC and your file server as the same box. As far as the configuration, yes, you should most definately use RAID. Both for performance and reliability. Drives are cheap, and I can pretty much assure you that your users will use up whatever you give them. I'd say (3) 36 GBs as a minumum.

By the way, why advanced server as opposed to just server? Server is alot cheaper, adn unless you want to Cluster or load balance, or use more than 4 processors, its not worth the money.



Just one man's opinion......
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
Comment Utility
Setting up AD properly requires some preparation.

Are you upgrading from NY\T ?
If so then you will probably want to transfer all the user info and accounts to AD.
The best way to do this is to
1) Add a new server as an NT BDC.

2) Promote it to the PDC and remove your old PDC as a backup.

3) Install win2k on the New PDC.

4) Promote it using DCPromo to get AD installed.

I would go to the microsoft site.
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/default.asp
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/library/planning/pds-cnwsdtoc.asp
http://www.microsoft.com/ISN/deployment.asp

This pages covers everything needed to deploy win2k.
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/upgrade/compat/default.asp

 These links will help you perform the upgrade from NT to win2k
                   http://www.microsoft.com/TechNet/win2000/w2ksrupg.asp
                   http://www.microsoft.com/TechNet/win2000/dguide/home.asp
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/planning/walkthroughs/default.asp

 While searching for a generic document describing Win2K security
services (which I found at
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/library/howitworks/security/sectech.asp
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/technet/security/tools/tools.asp

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/technet/itsolutions/howto/default.asp
How to information for IT people IT solutions

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:joelscott
Comment Utility
Actually. This is the senario.
We currently have W2k running on a pc( advanced server). It is handling all DNS, Profiling, Home directories, and File sharing.

I am ordering two servers. I am going to use one server just for W2k-DNS-Print and the other for the profiles, Home directories, and File sharing. Both RAID 1.

Would you make the file server a DC? I am thinking a member server!

We have advanced Server already...I am preparing not only for now...but down the road.

Any other thoughts would be helpfull.

JS
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
quang051097 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
1. It doesn't matter whether File server is a member or a domain controller.
2. AD doesn't take much space for 50 users (I have 100 users in my office and and I could install a domain controller on a machine of 3.5G HDD and 256MB RAM, with home directory reside on a NAS server). If you want to home the user's home directories on the file server, then you should add more space as your users needed.
3. I use hardware-RAID5 for my all servers. There is no problem with that. I think it should work with RAID1, too.
0