Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How Do I Send Data to a Serial Port with VB

Posted on 2002-07-16
4
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I'm need to open a serial port, and send data to it with Visual Basic (specifically from Access 97's built in visual basic). What is the easiest way to do this? I will be sending a single character to open a serial cash drawer, so I need very little error checking or anything like that, just need quick & dirty code ;) Thanks for anyone that can help.
0
Comment
Question by:wrussell051197
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
rspahitz earned 800 total points
ID: 7157611
This is quick and dirty:

open "Com1:" for output as #1
print #1, byt;
close #1

--
better code:

private sub SendRegisterCode(CodeToSend as string)
   dim iFileNum as integer

   const cCommPort as string = "COM1:"

   iFileNum = freefile()
   open cCommPort for output as #iFileNum
   print #iFileNum, CodeToSend ;
   close #iFileNum
end sub
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:PNJ
ID: 7159199
You can use the comm port OCX - MSCOMM32.OCX. Add this to the components and drag it onto a form, call it "comRegister". Set the properties (port, baud rate etc) at design or run time and then use "comRegister.Output = "code"
0
 

Author Comment

by:wrussell051197
ID: 7170070
Quick and dirty worked great! Just a note to anyone wanting to use this code for the purpose I did (i.e. opening a cash drawer). You must change the flow control on the port in the device manager to "Hardware" for it to work properly.

Thanks a bunch rspahitz!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 7170105
Glad to help.  Thanks for the "A".
0