Solved

Scanner no longer detected on USB

Posted on 2002-07-16
13
261 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
System:  Win 98 SE

Hi, just went to use my scanner which I've had no probs with in 2 years to find it's not detected anymore.  Ran install hardware option to see if it got detected but it wasn't found and it's not listed as an existing device on my com ports either.  I use it on USB port and tend to swap it out with my digital camera which is still listed and detected when plugged in.  

As I knew cable and USB port were ok I assumed the scanner had popped it's clogs but I plugged it into the USB port of my other computer and it was detected straight away.  Any ideas?

What the detect new hardware did come back with in the 'details' was that Plug&Play BIOS was removed.  I clicked it and said finish and I guess it has  tried to re-install it as I don't get this detail anymore.  However, still doesn't detect scanner but quite happy with camera.

I don't appear to have the scanner disc with drivers on it anymore so would probably have to download some again if required.  I just don't understand why (a) it doesn't appear to be installed anymore and (b) why plug & play doesn't detect it. & (c) why would the P&P BIOS be removed?

Only major change I have made to system since last using scanner was to install a personal firewall.

Points are high to entice lot's of quick & hopefully correct solutions.  Only one can get them though :-)

many thanks in advance,
K
0
Comment
Question by:Kyliem
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
13 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7157679
Definitely strange.

I would first get hold of newer drivers.

2) Check the BIOS nad make sure Plug N Pray is enabled.

3) WOrst case, see if uninstalling the Firewall helps.

4) n addition Cleanup the startup stuff. In win98/Win ME/Win XP -  Do a Start - Run - msconfig, startup Tab , or for win95 , NT or win2k,
Download the Startup COP a free pcmag utility from
http://www.zdnet.com/downloads/stories/info/0,,77594,.html
 Run it and it will show you everything that is listed in all the possible startup
                        places, and allow you to disable things one at a time until the problem is eliminated.
 A lot of probelms are caused by excess old baggage - programs that have not been properly  un-installed. Startup Cop will eliminate leftovers and un-wanted programs that you no longer want.
Older Antivirus programs and Norton Utilities have been known to cause problems
try disabling them also !

I hope this helps !

0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Leinss earned 250 total points
ID: 7157790
I would delete all of the USB devices in the device manager, reboot and then try plugging your scanner in.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7157844
It helps to help you by knowing more about your setup; although what has been mentioned should help you resolve this.

What is the Motherboard and BIOS version?  Also, the manual for your Motherboard (or the website for it) should help you reconfigure, if needed at the BIOS level.  Typically, the BIOS has a setting (many) that says PNP OS and you can say "yes" to ensure compliance.  Perhaps you have a resource conflict, more is needed from you in terms of status to pursue further and environment.

Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7157847
Recommend WindowsUpdate(always) to make sure you've got needed patches and fixes applied.  Would also reboot in SAFE MODE and see if you have any Unknown devices, ghost ports and other errors shown that don't always show up in normal mode (device manager).  Remove any errors, all instances of erroneous multiples, any unknown devices and reboot to rediscover, having your Windows disk and updated driver disks handy.

Perhaps you have a device conflict, more is needed from you to confirm.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q180902
Clean boot
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q192926
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7157851
Universal Serial Bus (USB) devices that are connected to a Windows 98 Second Edition-based computer may not work if the following hardware components are installed on the computer:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q240075

General USB Troubleshooting in Windows 98, Windows 98 Second Edition, and Windows Me (Q263218)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q263218

These have helped me in the past and hope they also help you.

Back to work.
Good luck,
":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7157854
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 7158197
If this problem started within the last five days

1 search your drive for files named rbbad and delete if existing.

2 boot to dos and execute a   scanreg /restore   at the prompt.  Choose a registry file with a date and time prior to the problem.

3 If still no, boot to safe mode and delete the usb items in device manager.  Must be in safe mode.
Try your scanner after reboot.

4  Still no, load your scanner manually using Add Hardware control panel.
Choose the option for you to lodd and navigate to where you put the new drivers.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tandy
ID: 7158371
How long have you been using the digital camera?

Both Camera and scanner may require their own twain drivers.

When you use a graphics program to scan an image one of the options is to SELECT TWAIN source. Make sure you select the twain source for the scanner.

When I recently installed a digital camera I lost my scanner. Kept getting Scanner not conected error. I had to
manually go into the windows directory and remove all the twain drivers for my scanner. This was explained to me on
the web page for my scanner which is a mustek.


What brand and model of scanner are you using?
You may have to first remove the twain old drivers and
re-install new twain drivers for the scanner.

Hope this is helpful..good luck with the problem,

Tandy

 
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MrBillisMe
ID: 7158535
Like the farmer who gave gasoline to the sick mule, install the firewall on the other computer and see if the same thing happens. That way you know what killed it.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:joe_aqs
ID: 7162407
Here is what I'd suggest.

Remove the existing scanner drivers. Search the registry for ANYTHING that has to do with that scanner and delete these enteries.


Reboot and re-install the scanner.

Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kyliem
ID: 7163489
Will get round to testing some (if not all) of your suggstions but I can put a couple to bed straight away:

Tandy:  thanks but I don't think this is the problem as I have had them both working at different times after being interchanged.

MrBillis:  Bit drastic don't you think!!  Anyhow, i can't, the other pc is my works pc (I work from home 4 of 5 days) so installing anything liek a firewall is big ticking off offence :-)

general:  I think I will first try and find some drivers for it but it is one of these lovely non-descrip scanners that came as part of the package. (Now DON'T start guys, I know, I know).  

It must be something simple as when I plug the scanner in the pc recognises something has happened as it egg times for all of a second but at least it's an acknowledgemt.  I'm away for a few days so will be testing this next week.

thanks

0
 

Author Comment

by:Kyliem
ID: 7182322
Well, I'm glad to say the simple methods worked for once!

Although it still wasn't found by the system, it was listed under device manager as installed & working properly.  I deleted it and rebooted, the system advised it had found new hardware and I accepted to install. Although it never asked for any drivers etc, it simply worked straight off.  Strange but true.

Thanks to all who submitted answers, it is much appreciated.

K
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 7182823
Glad it helped.  USB is a funny thing.  If I leave my USB hub plugged in and boot into Windows 2000, I get a HIDPARSE.SYS BSOD.  So I have to disconnect before going into Windows 2000.  Other times I can leave it connected and it works fine, go figure!
0