Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Swirled Text

Posted on 2002-07-16
4
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Greetings,
I'm not sure if what I want to do is called swirled text.  I was so frustrated trying to find examples (which I didn't) that I hand drew what I'm looking for.  Below is a link of the what I want to do with some text.  It looks swirled to me.  It may have another name. Maybe that's why I can't find how to do it.  I'm assuming it can be done using PhotoShop or Illustrator.  

Your feedback is greatly appreciated.

Here's that picture:

http://www.therightstop.com/swirledtext.jpg

0
Comment
Question by:hubbub4
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 400 total points
ID: 7158305
It's done with illustrator by using the spiral tool and the text on path tool. Just make your spiral, and click on the spiral with the text on path tool. Itll give you a cursor and let you type. You can then drag the text to the proper position by dragging the i-beam.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:soniya
ID: 7158871
This can not be done in photoshop, there is no such facility in Photoshop. You can do this in Illustartor as weed has explained and this can also be done easily in Coreldraw.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:soniya
ID: 7158877
This can not be done in photoshop, there is no such facility in Photoshop. You can do this in Illustartor as weed has explained and this can also be done easily in Coreldraw.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hubbub4
ID: 7162061
Thanks I tried it and it works!
0