[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Changing Domain Security Policy

Posted on 2002-07-16
4
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi,

Does anyone know what happens when I change a setting in the Domain Security Policy? More specifically.... if I change the Password Policy to enfore strong passwords and half my users current passwords don't meet the requirements will they be forced to change at next logon or not until their password expires?

Thanks,
Dawn
0
Comment
Question by:Dawn_Bl
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Dawn_Bl
ID: 7157800
I worded my example wrong... I meant if I enabled the "passwords must meet complexity requiremnts".
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 400 total points
ID: 7157817
I think that it only changes at the time they are required to change a password.
It does not check existing passwords at all, only new ones.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7158681
I believe you are correct SysExpert. Policies only take affect usually when triggered (needed). Most take effect immediately since they are called immediately such as screensaver, etc.. but a password complexity policy would not be called until a new password is put added or changed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dawn_Bl
ID: 7160862
Thanks SysExpert.. thanks as well for your comments jmiller. A Domain Security Policy is kind of a hard thing to test before changing it! I was envisioning very angry phone calls in the morning. I did change it though and tested and you're right, it's only the next time they change them it will enforce the policy. So my angry phone calls will be spaced out :)

Dawn
0