?
Solved

How do I sent variable from a flash movie form to coldfusion

Posted on 2002-07-16
9
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
How do I sent variable from a flash movie form to coldfusion and display the on the same movie?
0
Comment
Question by:jriver12
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mastallama
ID: 7157846
it's pretty simple to do actually.

in your actionscript on the button that submits the form put the following code...

:::::::::::::::::::::::::

on (release) {
    getURL ("file.cfm", "", "POST");
}

:::::::::::::::::::::::::

 ~ MastaLlama ~
0
 

Author Comment

by:jriver12
ID: 7157853
so on release it will go to the file.cfm>
which will then post the variables recaling them in the usual way <cfoutput>#myformvariable#</cfoutput>
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:CFXPERT
ID: 7157888
What exactly is your CFM script doing with the variables sent to it?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:jriver12
ID: 7157957
Cfexpert
2 things(attempting)

1 is displaying the information back onto the page with the movie.

2. update db table with current strings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jriver12
ID: 7157962
the functionality I am looking for is like this.

http://www.flashkit.com/movies/Scripting/Server_Communications/Phat_Cha-John_Lyo-6127/index.php


thanks ahead of time.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mastallama
ID: 7158008
I'd suggest downloading the zipped fla file that is on that site.  for some reason it won't even let me view the movie.  i know of another site that i'll check out real fast for a tutorial on that and i'll post back here if i find something.

 ~ MastaLlama ~
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mastallama earned 400 total points
ID: 7158040
here you go!

:::::::::::::

on (release) {
    loadVariablesNum ("file.cfm", 0, "POST");
        gotoAndPlay (10);
}

::::::::::::

replace the gotoAndPlay (10); with whatever frame you want to go to next.


 ~ MastaLlama ~
0
 

Author Comment

by:jriver12
ID: 7159169
thanks a mil.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mastallama
ID: 7159598
no prob man!  thanks for the A!

 ~ MastaLlama ~
0