Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Upgrading from Win98

Posted on 2002-07-16
3
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I'm trying to upgrade a Dell computer from Win98 to Win2k
Pro. It scans files for compatibility purposes and gets
about 75% of the way through the processing of "system files", then it stops and freezes and tells me that winnt32 caused an Invalid Page Fault in kernel.exe. Any ideas why this would be happening?
.
0
Comment
Question by:ONYX
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 200 total points
ID: 7157876
Clean up your win98 before the install.
do a Defrag from Safe mode.

Uninstall any programs you do not need.

Also check that the RAm is ok. Memory problems that win98 will not catch, are seen immediately with win2k.

also
ide to upgrade from win9x to win2k Pro
http://support.microsoft.com/servicedesks/Webcasts/WC082200/wcblurb082200.asp
Upgrading Your Corporate Windows 9x Desktops to Windows 2000 Professional

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/TechNet/prodtechnol/windows2000pro/deploy/upgrdmigrate/proupgr.asp

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7158319
Upgrading to Windows 2000 Causes Invalid Page Fault in Kernel32.dll with Quickbooks Installed
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q252725

General Troubleshooting for Readiness Analyzer Under Windows 95 or Windows 98
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q257239


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7158321
Also if you ran the setup while in Win98 try booting directly to the Win2000 CD and run the install from there.
0