Solved

Upgrading from Access 98 to 2000

Posted on 2002-07-16
17
206 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,

1.

I am having trouble upgrading from Access 98 to 2000.

It says

"The Visual Basic for Applications project in the database is corrupt"

Any ideas?

2.

Is it easy to downgrade back to 1998 version?

3.

Does 2000 make it easier to add multiple users with personal passwords?
0
Comment
Question by:RW011798
  • 10
  • 4
  • 3
17 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:TextReport
ID: 7157882
RW, firstly Access 98 didn't exist, probably 97.

1. Run the database in Access 97 and open a module and do a compile all before trying to convert to 2000.

2. Data is no problem but object are difficult to impossible.

3. No it is the same process, however, in all versions you can write code to do it.

Cheers, Andrew

0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 7158034
1) As TextReport stated, the code needs to be "clean compiled" to start with.
However A2000 also has some "problems" with concatenated fields in queries. When there is an intermediate integerfield, the remainder will get lost !
Also the insert of an autonumber in A 2000 works differently. Inserting an autonumber shouldn't be done, but access does "allow" it. When used, it can cause a "deadlock" in A2000.

It's also advisable to clean up the references.
When in a module select "Tools/References" and uncheck the listed references one by one from the bottom upward and execute the Debug/Compile all modules each time. As long as there are no warnings, continue, else reinstate the library.

2) Back to A97 is no problem as long as no new features/commands have been used. Personally I develop under A97 and just upgrade it to A2000 when needed.

3) Nothing changed.

Nic;o)
0
 

Author Comment

by:RW011798
ID: 7158974
ok cheers, guy,

i need to go back to my folks this weekend to actually test this out.

97 of course. oopps. well it no longer works on my comp so need to wait till the weekend b4 i cant test it.

cheers. rick.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RW011798
ID: 7167847
im a bit confused. i dont have any modules.

rick
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:TextReport
ID: 7168151
Do you have any code behind forms or code behind reports? Do you have any Hidden or System modules, Go to tools options and show hidden and system objects.

Cheers, Andrew
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 7168184
Or just "create" a new module, just to get into the VBA-mode ;-)
You can "not save" the module afterwards.

Nic;o)
0
 

Author Comment

by:RW011798
ID: 7170189
i have code behind forms.

ill try it when i am closer to a computer that works!

cheers

rick
0
 

Author Comment

by:RW011798
ID: 7197915
hi

i have tried compiling but i get an error. can someone look at the below code and see why?

the error is because of this

Private Sub Search_Records_Click()
Dim rs As Recordset -the error is becuase of this line.

and below is the entire code.


Option Compare Database
Option Explicit

Private Sub Classification_AfterUpdate()
        Me.SpecClass.Requery
        Beep
End Sub

Private Sub Clas_AfterUpdate()
Me.SpecClass.Requery
End Sub

Private Sub Combo60_GotFocus()
If IsNull(Me.SelectLocation) Or Me.SelectLocation = "" Then
MsgBox "Select a Location befor you enter in this .."
Me.SelectLocation.SetFocus
End If
End Sub

Private Sub Search_Records_Click()
Dim rs As Recordset -the error is becuase of this line.

Set rs = CurrentDb.OpenRecordset("1", dbOpenDynaset)
rs.FindFirst "[Accession Number] = '" & Me![Accession Number] & "'"
If rs.NoMatch Then
    MsgBox "Sorry, no matches"
Else
    Accession = rs("Accession Number")

End If

End Sub
Private Sub Command41_Click()
On Error GoTo Err_Command41_Click


    DoCmd.GoToRecord , , acLast

Exit_Command41_Click:
    Exit Sub

Err_Command41_Click:
    MsgBox Err.Description
    Resume Exit_Command41_Click
   
End Sub

Private Sub Clear_Record_Click()
    DoCmd.OpenReport "1", acViewPreview, , "[Accession Number] = '" & Me!Accession & "'"
End Sub

Private Sub Command42_Click()
On Error GoTo Err_Command42_Click

    DoCmd.GoToRecord , , acNext
    If Me.CurrentRecord = 1 Then
        Me!Accession.SetFocus
        Me!Command43.Enabled = False
    Else
        Me!Command43.Enabled = True
    End If
   
    If Me.CurrentRecord = Me.RecordsetClone.RecordCount Then
        Me!Accession.SetFocus
        Me!Command42.Enabled = False
    Else
        Me!Command42.Enabled = True
    End If

Exit_Command42_Click:
    Exit Sub

Err_Command42_Click:
    MsgBox Err.Description
    Resume Exit_Command42_Click
   
End Sub
Private Sub Command43_Click()
On Error GoTo Err_Command43_Click

    DoCmd.GoToRecord , , acPrevious
    If Me.CurrentRecord = 1 Then
        Me!Accession.SetFocus
        Me!Command43.Enabled = False
    Else
        Me!Command43.Enabled = True
    End If
       
    If Me.CurrentRecord = Me.RecordsetClone.RecordCount Then
        Me!Accession.SetFocus
        Me!Command42.Enabled = False
    Else
        Me!Command42.Enabled = True
    End If

Exit_Command43_Click:
    Exit Sub

Err_Command43_Click:
    MsgBox Err.Description
    Resume Exit_Command43_Click
   
End Sub

Private Sub Command69_Click()
    DoCmd.OpenReport "1", acViewPreview, , Me.Parent.strTmp
End Sub

Private Sub Command73_Click()
    DoCmd.OpenReport "3", acViewPreview, , Me.Parent.strTmp
End Sub

Private Sub SelectCategory_AfterUpdate()
'Me!SpecClass.Enabled = True
  Me!SpecClass = Null
Me!SpecClass.Requery
   
End Sub

Private Sub SelectLocation_AfterUpdate()
Me!SpecLocation = Null
Me!SpecLocation.Requery
End Sub

Private Sub SpecClass_GotFocus()
If IsNull(Me.SelectCategory) Or Me.SelectCategory = "" Then
MsgBox "Select a category befor you enter in this .."
Me.SelectCategory.SetFocus
End If
End Sub

Private Sub Text49_BeforeUpdate(Cancel As Integer)

End Sub
Private Sub Command68_Click()
On Error GoTo Err_Command68_Click


    Screen.PreviousControl.SetFocus
    DoCmd.FindNext

Exit_Command68_Click:
    Exit Sub

Err_Command68_Click:
    MsgBox Err.Description
    Resume Exit_Command68_Click
   
End Sub

Private Sub SpecLocation_GotFocus()
If IsNull(Me.SelectLocation) Or Me.SelectLocation = "" Then
MsgBox "Select a Location before you enter in this .."
Me.SelectLocation.SetFocus
End If
End Sub
Private Sub Table_Click()
On Error GoTo Err_Table_Click


    DoCmd.OpenReport "Table", acViewPreview, , Me.Parent.strTmp

Exit_Table_Click:
    Exit Sub

Err_Table_Click:
    MsgBox Err.Description
    Resume Exit_Table_Click
   
End Sub
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
TextReport earned 300 total points
ID: 7197922
Make sure you have a reference to Microsoft DAO, In your module go to the Tools Menu References and ensure it is selected, I normally keey the DAO reference as 3rd in the list.

You can also change the Dim rs as Recordset to Dim rs As DAO.Recordset.

Cheers, Andrew
0
 

Author Comment

by:RW011798
ID: 7212571
dear all,

many thanks for your help.

however i have not managed to get it working as of yet. would it be possible for me to load it onto a yahoo briefcase so that someone could look at it for me?

i have clean compiled it but it still wont convert. i have another problem with my reports and i will create another question for that so whomever helps can get point for both.

anyone interested?
heres hoping

rick
0
 

Author Comment

by:RW011798
ID: 7212576
dear all,

many thanks for your help.

however i have not managed to get it working as of yet. would it be possible for me to load it onto a yahoo briefcase so that someone could look at it for me?

i have clean compiled it but it still wont convert. i have another problem with my reports and i will create another question for that so whomever helps can get point for both.

anyone interested?
heres hoping

rick
0
 

Author Comment

by:RW011798
ID: 7212595
i have just opened it instead of converting it? will this still work ok?


do i need to convert still?
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 7212601
Just compact and (win)zip it and drop it in my nico5038 mailbox "at" yahoo.com and I'll have a look.
(Please also add the link to this Q )

Nic;o)
0
 

Author Comment

by:RW011798
ID: 7212666
it works now, i have been able to get it to work in access 2000 and convert it.

i now have to decide who to give the points to as you have both been helpful.

how about i give these points to textreport and open a question for you nic?
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 7212671
Just place a zero points Q at:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/
with a link to this Q. A moderator will do a (partial) refund, enabling you to post a "Points for" question here in the Access topic area.

Nic;o)
0
 

Author Comment

by:RW011798
ID: 7213847
nah, i am happy giving you both points.

nic your points will be on a question called. nico
0
 

Author Comment

by:RW011798
ID: 7213851
thanks, nico points will be on the question called

points for nico
0