Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cash Register

Posted on 2002-07-16
4
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Hello!

My name is Assaf and I'm a junior programmer in VB. I'm developing an application using VB and Access. It's a POS system that I'm working on. I have completed the entire application but I have no idea what is the source code required in order to open the cash register safe. I have a button on my form which says "Print". Once I click on it, the program should print the receipt and open the cash register safe. What should I do? please I will appreciate your response.

thank you in advance,
Assaf Lasry.

p.s. I'm using 2 types of cash registers. One with a serial post and one with a parallel port.
0
Comment
Question by:AssafL
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:smlewisv
ID: 7158042
Well, to get started:

The Cash register is basically a safe part of the memory ina POS that holds some data (mainly amount and additional data regarding with event treatement).

From what I know, the Cash Register is unique per POS (it means you will not have as mane cash registers as application you upload to the POS).

Depending on the plataform and the manufacturer of the POS, you will have basic instructions to deal with it.  I am not sure but the strcuture of the cash register should be as follows:

typedef struct
{
    uchar ecr_treatment_flag;
    uint  ecr_treatment_to;
    uchar display_amount[17];
    uchar ecr_amount[9];
    uchar amount_sign;
    uchar rec_buffer[253];
    uchar send_buffer[100];
    uchar ecr_treatment_status;
    uchar ecr_further_acq;
    uchar ecr_trt_ind;
    uchar version;
    uchar current_currency;
    uchar  payment_type;
}typ_cash_register;

You should find exact information in the documentation your POS' Provider have given to you.

So, the way you deal with this cash register is by reading its location (with some fuctions from your programming book, different from one POS to another), then you have to "cast" this address to a pointer previously declares of type typ_cash_register (or whatever name the manufacturer has given to the cash register) and then you trat ut like any structure.

This code is in C, but you could manage it with a class in VB. The problem is, that pointer management is not as accurate in VB as we would like to be, but you should be able to get it from the programmer's manual from your manufacturer...

Hope this gives you some ideas.

Regards
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
haggmar earned 600 total points
ID: 7159105
Hello AssafL
I also work with developing a POS Retail System using vb and access, we have over 200 customers and it works fine no problem with printers and cah registrers safe if u have any questions mail me at martin.hegseth@responsretail.no
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 7159492
learning
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ChenChen
ID: 7991289
0