Solved

New motherboard, no start up

Posted on 2002-07-16
6
242 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hello, I have just upgraded my motherboard and cpu from an old p166 to a p3 933. I was running Win 2000 which I had upgraded from win 98se with no problems. The machine was running good, just slow. After installing the board and processor it will not load win 2000. It starts up o.k., does the windows is starting thing but then goes to a blue screen that tells me; **STOP; 0X0000007B (Other numbers), Then it proceeds to say that I should check the drive for errors, yadda, yadda, yadda. So, I put in a fresh drive, loaded 2000 and it runs no problem. I can slave the old drive and see all the files etc. I then put the old board and processor back in and the old drive runs just fine. Please help, I have some older applications on there that I cannot replace. Also, I tried to reload 2000 and it will not let me. same blue screen except it is talking about the "kernel".
0
Comment
Question by:kasdas
6 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 150 total points
ID: 7157990
WIn2k does not like having hardware changed without removing the OLD before adding the New.

see :

From: hewittg Disaster recovery ,
                                                                                                                                                                    Date: 06/06/2001 06:25PM PST    From the link to get it booted.

   NOTE: You can use this method if you are not able to start your computer in Safe mode.
    Start your computer with the Windows 2000 Setup floppy disks, or with the Windows 2000 CD-ROM if your     computer supports starting from a CD-ROM.

   When the "Welcome to Setup" screen is displayed, press R, press C to start Recovery Console, and then     type listsvc.

   For additional information about using Recovery Console, click the article number below to view the  article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
    Q229716 Description of the Windows 2000 Recovery Console Repair console
  Log on to your computer, and then disable the following drivers by using the disable command:


                                         Cdr4vsd
                                         Cdrpwd
  For example, type disable cdr4vsd, and then press ENTER. Proceed to disable the remaining two drivers.
   After disabling all three drivers, type exit, and then press ENTER to restart your computer.

  After you acknowledge the Aspi32.sys error message, you can uninstall Easy CD Creator and DirectCD .
nfo from Ms

BSOD win2k after SP2                                         http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q237/4/68.ASP
http://support.microsoft.com/support/servicepacks/windows/2000/win2000_post-sp2_hotfixes.asp

repair console
The Recovery Console lets you boot an otherwise unbootable installation.
To get to the Recovery Console, perform the following steps
1. Boot from installation disks or CD-ROM.
2. At the Welcome screen, press F10.
3. Select Repair.
4. Select Console.

If the SAM is intact, you need to log on to the system with an
Administrator password. After the console is active, you can access a
subset of the command prompt commands: ATTRIB, CD, CHDIR, CHKDSK, CLS,
COPY, DEL, DELETE, DIR, DISABLE, DISKPART, ENABLE, EXIT, EXPAND,
FIXBOOT, FIXMBR, FORMAT, HELP, LISTSVC, LOOGN, MAP, MD, MKDIR, MORE, RD,
REN, RENAME, RMDIR, SYSTEMROOT, and TYPE.

From here, you should be able to recover the system or at least copy
crucial data from a corrupted install to a removable media device.
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q229/7/16.ASP
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q229/7/16.ASP?LN=EN-US&SD=gn&FR=0&qry=fixboot&rnk=2&src=DHCS_MSPSS_gn_SRCH&SPR=WIN2000
Recover console command options

---------------

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7157992
Also :

How to Move a Windows 2000 Installation to Different Hardware , upgrade motherboard
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q271/9/65.ASP

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/TechNet/prodtechnol/windows2000serv/support/recovery.asp
Windows 2000 Server Disaster Recovery Guidelines

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q202/4/85.ASP?LN=EN-US&SD=gn&FR=0&qry=how%20to%20load%20default%20VGA%20drivers&rnk=3&src=DHCS_MSPSS_gn_SRCH&SPR=WIN2000
Description of Safe Boot Mode in Windows 2000 how to add and remove drivers in safe mode.

From: stevenlewis     Date: 08/07/2001 08:14PM PST .You will have a problem with the HAL (hardware access layer) that w2k sets upon install. w2k protects
         the hardware with the HAL, so that nothing may access the hardware directly, it must go thru the HAL.
         That is why you have to deal with the technical aspects that Dennis and I pointed out. It is not like 9x where you could delete the local_machine\enum key in the reg and then move it and lwet windows find  new hardware
               
   From: john Date: 08/07/2001 10:25PM PST
               I have 2 almost identical computers 99.99 % the same.I had an image of one
               I thought I might save some time instead of clean install on second  
  I could restore image from other computer,this works with win98 but not with 2000.
               ended up wasting a lot of time,and had to install from CD

--------------

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:CrazyOne
CrazyOne earned 150 total points
ID: 7158301
Have you tried booting to the Win2000 CD and doing a Repair or doing a in-place upgrade.

This is a in depth look at "Repair, Recovery, and Restore"
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/reskit/samplechapters/fndc/fndc_rec_uctu.asp
The download is actually a MS Word Document with the info
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/reskit/samplechapters/fndc/fndc_rec.exe

Here is a description of a couple of repair options.

The following is from the Microsoft Knowledge Base.

Differences Between Manual and Fast Repair in Windows (Q238359)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q238359

To perform an in-place upgrade of Windows 2000
1.      Mount the Windows 2000 Setup CD.
2.      Press Enter to install a copy of Windows 2000.
3.      When you are prompted to repair the existing Windows 2000 installation, press R.


If these otpions don't work try Reinstalling Win2000 over the top of itself.
-----------------------------------------


http://www.rambuk.dk/info/stop_message,_part_2.htm

Stop 0x0000007B or INACCESSIBLE_BOOT_DEVICE

This Stop message, also known as Stop 0x7B, indicates that Windows 2000 lost access to the system partition during the startup process. This error always occurs while the system is starting and cannot be debugged because it generally occurs before the operating system has loaded the debugger.

Interpreting the Message

The four parameters listed in the message are defined in order of appearance as follows:

Address of a Unicode string data structure representing the Advanced RISC Computing (ARC) specification name of the device from which the startup was being attempted
Pointer to ARC name string in memory
(zero)
(zero)
The first parameter typically contains two separate pieces of data. For example, if the parameter is 0x00800020, 0x0020 is the actual length of the Unicode string and 0x0080 is the maximum name string length. The next parameter contains the address of the buffer. This address is in system space, so the high-order bit is set.

If the file system that is supposed to read the boot device failed to initialize or simply did not recognize the data on the boot device as a file system structure, the following parameter definition applies:

Address of the device object that could not be mounted
(zero)
(zero)
(zero)
The value of the first argument determines whether the argument is a pointer to an ARC name string (ARC names are a generic method of identifying devices within the ARC environment) or a device object, because a Unicode string never has an odd number of bytes, and a device object always has a Type code of 0003.

Resolving the Problem

Failed boot device. During I/O system initialization, the boot device driver might have failed to initialize the boot device (typically a hard disk). File system initialization might have failed because it did not recognize the data on the boot device.

Also, repartitioning the system partition or installing a new SCSI adapter or disk controller might induce this error. If this happens, the Boot.ini file must be edited.

Incompatible disk hardware. If the error occurred at the initial setup of the system, the system might have been installed on an unsupported disk or SCSI controller. Some controllers are supported only by drivers that are in the Windows Driver Library (WDL), which requires the user to do a custom installation. If Setup autodetected the controller, you might need to skip detection and use a specific manufacturer's diskette to load the driver. Also, check the availability of updates for the system BIOS and SCSI controller firmware. Updates of this kind are typically available on the Web site or BBS of the hardware manufacturer.

Remove any recently added hardware, especially hard disks or controllers, to see if the error is resolved. If the offending piece of hardware was a hard disk, the disk firmware version might be incompatible with Windows 2000. Contact the manufacturer for updates. If the removal of another piece of hardware resolved the error, IRQ or I/O port conflicts likely exist. Reconfigure the new device according to the manufacturer's instructions.

Confirm that all hard disks, hard disk controllers, and SCSI adapters are listed on the Microsoft Windows 2000 Hardware Compatibility List (HCL). For more information about the HCL, see "Additional Resources" at the end of this chapter.

If a driver was recently added, restart your computer, and press F8 at the character-mode menu that displays the operating system choices. At the resulting Windows 2000 Advanced Options menu, choose the Last Known Good Configuration option. This option is most effective when only one driver or service is added at a time.

In addition, check your computer for viruses using any up-to-date, commercial virus scanning software that examines the Master Boot Record of the hard disk. All Windows 2000 file systems can be infected by viruses.

This error can also be a result of hard disk corruption. Run Chkdsk /f /r on the system partition. You must restart the system before the disk scan begins. If you cannot start the system due to the error, use the Recovery Console and run Chkdsk /r.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mwareman
ID: 7170915
Does your new motherboard have ACPI and your old not?  or the other way around?  

Try changing the setting on your new motherboard, and trying again...  changing Win2K from one to the other is a new HAL - but it is easy to switch it on or off in the BIOS to match what is installed already...

Just a thought...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7189974
kasdas, have you tried the above suggestions?

Do you still need help?

Have the suggestions fixed your problems?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:netwiz562
ID: 9497040
---- CLEAN UP ----

kasdas,
No comment has been added lately (432 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: [ Split points between SysExpert http:#7157990 and CrazyOne http:#7158301 ]

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

¡PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

------------------------------
Rajiv Makhijani
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0