Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PDC issue

Posted on 2002-07-16
5
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have a Win2k Server box that is a PDC. I am buying new software to do webhosting and they say I cannot have my Win2k Server box be a PDC but it can be on a workgroup. Is there anyway to remove the domain from the box and put it on a workgroup instead. I know I may have to reinstall windows, I am looking for an alternative.
0
Comment
Question by:MasterMitch
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
edmonds_robert earned 600 total points
ID: 7158075
I believe you can do it this way, but I would check Microsoft's website to be sure.

Demote the PDC to a member server using dcpromo and then just change it to a member of a workgroup in the network identification tab of the system control panel.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7158289
Proposed answer rejected. It seems you are not sure of your proposed answer. Please see below.  

Computer101
E-E Moderator

Comments
Comments are intended to be used as a collaboration tool. Many Experts choose to post their solutions as comments only.

Answers
An answer is a specific solution to a question and should be submitted if it will solve the questioner's problem and doesn't duplicate a previous comment.

Comment Vs. Answer
If you are unsure of your solution, post it as a comment. Members can accept comments as solutions and award you Expert Points for them.

For more tips on comments and answers, click here.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:schmiegu
ID: 7158789
1. In W2k there aren't anymore PDC and BDCs, only DCs (except the holder of the PDC Emulator FSMO)
2. Do you need the domain? If this is your only DC, you will lose the domain when demoting the server.

Depending on your needs and possibilities you can
a demote the server and thereby destroy the domain, because it's the last (only) DC in the domain
b promote another W2k server to DC, then demote the DC and let it join a workgroup (the FSMO roles will be transferred while demoting)
c if there is already another DC, simply demote it and let it join a workgroup
d buy new hardware for webhosting
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nevaar
ID: 7160526
What webhosting software is it?  Maybe that "non PDC" statement isn't valid.

Did they really say W2K PDC or NT PDC or just PDC or just DC?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MasterMitch
ID: 7160692
that worked with dcpromo just fine..thanks
0