Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

send appointment C sharp

Posted on 2002-07-16
4
Medium Priority
?
739 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
hi friens,

i need to create a program (C#.NET) where i send an appointment through outlook.  
Is there anyone having some sample code?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:hugotorres32
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ShaunWilde
ID: 7165421
you may not find too many smaple in c# - your best bet would be to look for samples written on VB (or C++) and convert them

the MSDN at MS is a good place to start

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/modcore/html/deovrMicrosoftOutlook2000.asp
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Chad Smith earned 80 total points
ID: 7224800
I have some example code for c# to do what you need and more with Outlook.  If you provide your email address, I will send it to you.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Chad Smith
ID: 7224883
Here is the one to mail an appointment, if you want other examples let me know.

// Must run the folling command to create wrapper for outlook/office
// tlbimp "c:\program files\microsoft office\office\msoutl9.olb"

using System;
using msoutl9;

namespace OutlookEmail
{
     /// <summary>
     /// Summary description for Class1.
     /// </summary>
     class Email
     {
          public static msoutl9.Application objOutlook = new msoutl9.ApplicationClass();
          public static msoutl9.Folders objFolders = objOutlook.GetNamespace("MAPI").Folders;
          public static msoutl9.NameSpace objFolder = objOutlook.GetNamespace("MAPI");
          static void Main(string[] args)
          {

               msoutl9.Application objOutlook = new msoutl9.ApplicationClass();
               msoutl9.NameSpace objFolder = objOutlook.GetNamespace("MAPI");
               msoutl9.Explorer objExplorer = objOutlook.Explorers.Add(objFolder.GetDefaultFolder(OlDefaultFolders.olFolderDrafts), OlFolderDisplayMode.olFolderDisplayNormal);
               objExplorer.Activate();

               msoutl9.AppointmentItem objAppointment = (msoutl9.AppointmentItem) objOutlook.CreateItem(OlItemType.olAppointmentItem);
               DateTime dtNow = DateTime.Now;
               objAppointment.Start = dtNow;
               objAppointment.End = dtNow.AddDays(3).AddMinutes(15);
               objAppointment.Body = "Appointment Message";
               objAppointment.ReminderMinutesBeforeStart = 15;

               msoutl9.MailItem objMail = objAppointment.ForwardAsVcal();
               objMail.To = "user@localhost";
               objMail.Subject = "Important Appointment";
               objMail.Body = "Hi,\nHere is a new appointment for you.";
               objMail.Importance = msoutl9.OlImportance.olImportanceHigh;
               objMail.Save();
          }
     }
}
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:TheAvenger
ID: 9485203
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept a comment by knight00
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

TheAvenger
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0