?
Solved

CComboBox

Posted on 2002-07-16
15
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
How do I enable and disable a CComboBox control?
0
Comment
Question by:hugoitt
  • 6
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mblat earned 150 total points
ID: 7158362
what

CMyComboBox.EnableWindow(FALSE); , where
CMyComboBox is vaar. of CComboBox type doesn't work?

or
GetDlgItem(IDC_COMBO_BOX)->EnableWindow(FALSE);

??
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mblat
ID: 7159970
B? What the ....  How did this answer was incomlete in ANY way?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hugoitt
ID: 7160345
Learn how to write english you ingrate! Be happy with the points, I found the answer on my own.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mblat
ID: 7160889
With all due disrespect my bad english has nothing to do with my knoleage of MFC, which you obviously don have.  This was really windows 101 question.

To my defense, english isn't my first or even second language, what is your excuse?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hugoitt
ID: 7160935
I don't need an excuse you foreign goofball. I found the answer to something you obviously don't have a clue about. I seriously doubt you are as proficient at MFC as you think or you would have anwered the question. I hope you are able to understand what I'am writing. Maybe I should type slower ... Take the charity points I'am giving you and go take an english lesson and shut your big mouth up.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mblat
ID: 7160957
And some Americans wonder what make the rest of the world hate them...  
Fortunatly for me, I happend to work with many great americans and know that they are both knowledgeable and well behaved. You don't belong in eigher category.

May I remind you that this is professional forum and it doesn't have "AMERICANS ONLY" sign on the main web page.

I am posting link to this thread to comunity support and I am sure that moderator will explain rules of a good behavior to you.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7161961
hugoitt

Your behaviour is not at all professional here. Just in case you don't know, even here in our moderator group are several foreign moderators who make sure that EE is covered 24h hours a day. There are people like mblat who do struggle with the english language and still try to help you out, despite a language problem!
If you think mblat didn't answer your qestion, why did you accept his comment? There are no 'charity points' at EE, every expert who answers a question has really earned them. If you find your own solution, good for you. Post it here and I will be glad to refund your points.
I suggest to read the Membership Agreement (if you haven't done yet) at http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/infoMemberAgreement.jsp

Remember: no more remarks like these!

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0
 

Author Comment

by:hugoitt
ID: 7162387
I suppose mblat that your comment "And some Americans wonder what make the rest of the world hate them...  " excuses everything you foreigners say or do including what happened on 9/11. You can justify my comments any way you like, but you leave America out of it! Go ahead and cry to the moderator, and re-read your comments to see how "professional" you have been.

Have a nice day. not!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mblat
ID: 7162448
Where that came from?  Where exactly did I say that I support people who hate America?  I don't and more than that I don't hate americans. Like I said I have meet too many of nice americans to have such feelings.

If you feel that my response wasn't any help - I am sure moderator will refund you points.  It also won't hurt if you follow his advise and read membeship agreement, after all sometimes one needs to read manual BEFORE operating machinery, even if he was born and bread in AMERICA.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hugoitt
ID: 7162468
I suggest you do the same, maybe that will get you to shut up. I after all, it being my thread, need to have the last word. I shall have it, I tell you!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mblat
ID: 7162479
That is very mature, really.  I promise that this is my last post to this thread.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hugoitt
ID: 7162491
Finally, he gets it.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7162495
hugoitt

Last warning now!

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jammerules
ID: 20925613
hugoitt,

What a moron you are!!!! LMAO...
0
 

Author Comment

by:hugoitt
ID: 20925817
Jammerules:

That says a lot coming from an idiot.
0