Solved

WINWORD.exe creates application exception

Posted on 2002-07-16
6
343 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
win2k, fully updated w/hotfixes, service packs, etc, and Office2K.

This has been asked before, but none of the solutions fixed my problem.  

what i did to try to fix:
swapped RAM
new HDD
changed vidCard (for fun)
changed NIC (for fun as well)
fresh install on new HDD

upon attempting to launch word (WINWORD.exe) this is the error it tosses into drWatson32.log. (consistently EVERY time i try to launch)

Application exception occurred:
        App:  (pid=1356)
        When: 7/16/2002 @ 16:20:19.531
        Exception number: c0000005 (access violation)

*----> System Information <----*
        Computer Name: XXX
        User Name: XXX
        Number of Processors: 1
        Processor Type: x86 Family 6 Model 7 Stepping 0
        Windows 2000 Version: 5.0
        Current Build: 2195
        Service Pack: 2
        Current Type: Uniprocessor Free
        Registered Organization: XXX
        Registered Owner: XXX

*----> Task List <----*
   0 Idle.exe
   8 System.exe
 148 SMSS.exe
 176 csrss.exe
 196 WINLOGON.exe
 224 services.exe
 236 LSASS.exe
 416 svchost.exe
 444 spoolsv.exe
 520 svchost.exe
 548 NAVAPSVC.exe
 620 regsvc.exe
 688 mstask.exe
 724 WFXSVC.exe
 776 winmgmt.exe
 784 WFXMOD32.exe
 800 MsPMSPSv.exe
 812 svchost.exe
1004 explorer.exe
1072 NAVAPW32.exe
1088 WFXSNT40.exe
1108 LANMessage.exe
1100 WFXCTL32.exe
1116 qbdagent2002a.e.exe
1356 WINWORD.exe
 600 QSERVER.exe
1340 drwtsn32.exe
   0 _Total.exe

(30000000 - 3086A000)
(77F80000 - 77FFB000)
(77DB0000 - 77E0C000)
(77E80000 - 77F35000)
(77D40000 - 77DAD000)
(77F40000 - 77F7C000)
(77E10000 - 77E74000)
(308C0000 - 30E19000)
(77A50000 - 77B3A000)
(782F0000 - 7852F000)
(70BD0000 - 70C34000)
(78000000 - 78046000)
(71780000 - 7180A000)
(77800000 - 7781D000)
(770F0000 - 772ED000)
(775A0000 - 77625000)
(779B0000 - 77A4B000)
(10000000 - 10008000)
(77840000 - 7787C000)
(770C0000 - 770E3000)
(6FF40000 - 6FF64000)
(77530000 - 77552000)
(75E60000 - 75E7A000)
(70090000 - 70097000)
(65000000 - 65264000)
(65300000 - 65327000)
(60000000 - 60115000)

State Dump for Thread Id 0x548

eax=00000000 ebx=001b537c ecx=00000438 edx=00195528 esi=001b5140 edi=00000000
eip=6504eaf1 esp=0012e05c ebp=0012e2d8 iopl=0         nv up ei pl nz na pe nc
cs=001b  ss=0023  ds=0023  es=0023  fs=0038  gs=0000             efl=00000202


function: rtcBeep
        6504ead1 85c0             test    eax,eax
        6504ead3 0f8c078f1300     jl      rtcSetDatabaseLcid+0xc6ee (651879e0)
        6504ead9 8b7c2414         mov     edi,[esp+0x14]         ss:00bab62f=????????
        6504eadd 57               push    edi
        6504eade ff742414         push    dword ptr [esp+0x14]   ss:00bab62f=????????
        6504eae2 e85a8cfeff       call    rtcSendKeys+0x20727 (65037741)
        6504eae7 8b4610           mov     eax,[esi+0x10]         ds:00c32712=????????
        6504eaea 85c0             test    eax,eax
        6504eaec 7406             jz      rtcLeftTrimVar+0x50 (650575f4)
        6504eaee 8b4028           mov     eax,[eax+0x28]         ds:00a7d5d2=????????
FAULT ->6504eaf1 891cb8           mov     [eax+edi*4],ebx        ds:00000000=????????
        6504eaf4 5f               pop     edi
        6504eaf5 5e               pop     esi
        6504eaf6 5b               pop     ebx
        6504eaf7 c20800           ret     0x8
        6504eafa 83ec28           sub     esp,0x28
        6504eafd 53               push    ebx
        6504eafe 55               push    ebp
        6504eaff 56               push    esi
        6504eb00 57               push    edi
        6504eb01 8bf9             mov     edi,ecx
        6504eb03 33c0             xor     eax,eax

*----> Stack Back Trace <----*

FramePtr ReturnAd Param#1  Param#2  Param#3  Param#4  Function Name
0012E2D8 6502E434 0012E300 0012E4A4 001CF604 001B5140 Vbe6!rtcBeep
001B61A0 00004000 00000000 00002850 00000000 00000000 Vbe6!rtcSendKeys

*----> Raw Stack Dump <----*
0012e05c  00 00 00 00 00 e3 12 00 - 94 e7 12 00 f9 76 03 65  .............v.e
0012e06c  00 e3 12 00 00 00 00 00 - 38 04 00 00 00 00 00 00  ........8.......
0012e07c  b0 e0 12 00 75 f9 02 65 - 88 e0 12 00 00 00 00 00  ....u..e........
0012e08c  18 e1 12 00 30 e1 12 00 - 98 e0 12 00 00 00 00 00  ....0...........
0012e09c  48 5c 19 00 30 5c 19 00 - a8 e0 12 00 00 00 00 00  H\..0\..........
0012e0ac  48 5c 19 00 00 00 00 00 - b8 e0 12 00 00 00 00 00  H\..............
0012e0bc  00 00 00 00 00 00 12 00 - c8 e0 12 00 00 00 00 00  ................
0012e0cc  74 f8 02 65 70 9a 1b 00 - d8 e0 12 00 00 00 00 00  t..ep...........
0012e0dc  98 61 1b 00 00 00 00 00 - e8 e0 12 00 00 00 00 00  .a..............
0012e0ec  00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 - f8 e0 12 00 00 00 00 00  ................
0012e0fc  01 00 00 00 01 00 00 00 - 08 e1 12 00 00 00 00 00  ................
0012e10c  01 00 00 00 eb f8 02 65 - 18 e1 12 00 00 00 00 00  .......e........
0012e11c  50 93 14 00 10 00 00 00 - 28 e1 12 00 00 00 00 00  P.......(.......
0012e12c  5f 51 d9 77 54 93 14 00 - 38 e1 12 00 00 00 00 00  _Q.wT...8.......
0012e13c  d4 50 1b 00 85 97 d5 77 - 48 e1 12 00 00 00 00 00  .P.....wH.......
0012e14c  10 00 00 00 98 e2 12 00 - 58 e1 12 00 00 00 00 00  ........X.......
0012e15c  00 00 00 00 98 61 1b 00 - 68 e1 12 00 00 00 00 00  .....a..h.......
0012e16c  00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 - 78 e1 12 00 00 00 00 00  ........x.......
0012e17c  01 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 - 88 e1 12 00 00 00 00 00  ................
0012e18c  00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 - 98 e1 12 00 00 00 00 00  ................

State Dump for Thread Id 0x384

eax=77d4f0e1 ebx=00156240 ecx=0015482c edx=00000000 esi=001560f8 edi=00000100
eip=77f82a84 esp=00fcfe28 ebp=00fcff74 iopl=0         nv up ei pl nz na pe nc
cs=001b  ss=0023  ds=0023  es=0023  fs=0038  gs=0000             efl=00000202


function: ZwReplyWaitReceivePortEx
        77f82a79 b8ac000000       mov     eax,0xac
        77f82a7e 8d542404         lea     edx,[esp+0x4]          ss:01a4d3fb=????????
        77f82a82 cd2e             int     2e
        77f82a84 c21400           ret     0x14

*----> Stack Back Trace <----*

FramePtr ReturnAd Param#1  Param#2  Param#3  Param#4  Function Name
00FCFF74 77D6855E 77D5227A 001560F8 00000000 40155C40 ntdll!ZwReplyWaitReceivePortEx
00FCFFA8 77D4F0F9 00155210 00FCFFEC 77E96523 00156240 rpcrt4!TowerConstruct
00FCFFB4 77E96523 00156240 00000000 40155C40 00156240 rpcrt4!I_RpcServerInqTransportType
00FCFFEC 00000000 77D4F0E1 00156240 00000000 00008020 kernel32!TlsSetValue

*----> Raw Stack Dump <----*
00fcfe28  64 8c d6 77 84 01 00 00 - 54 ff fc 00 00 00 00 00  d..w....T.......
00fcfe38  c8 f9 16 00 58 ff fc 00 - 80 09 15 00 10 52 15 00  ....X........R..
00fcfe48  40 62 15 00 01 b2 fd 7f - 9b 02 00 00 5b d3 44 80  @b..........[.D.
00fcfe58  9b 02 00 00 f0 ac 1b 81 - 00 b0 fd 7f fc 07 30 c0  ..............0.
00fcfe68  00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 - 9b 02 00 00 00 00 10 00  ................
00fcfe78  00 00 00 00 01 00 00 00 - 00 00 00 00 00 c0 fd 7f  ................
00fcfe88  fc 07 30 c0 38 0c d7 bf - e2 d1 44 80 00 b0 fd 7f  ..0.8.....D.....
00fcfe98  00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 - 00 b0 fd 7f 28 23 1b 81  ............(#..
00fcfea8  01 ad 1b 81 00 00 00 00 - 6c ff 1f c0 5b d3 44 80  ........l...[.D.
00fcfeb8  a0 02 00 00 f0 ac 1b 81 - 00 f0 b7 00 08 00 30 c0  ..............0.
00fcfec8  00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 - a0 02 00 00 01 00 00 00  ................
00fcfed8  00 00 00 00 01 00 00 00 - 00 00 00 00 00 00 b8 00  ................
00fcfee8  08 00 30 c0 00 b0 fd 7f - e2 d1 44 80 00 f0 b7 00  ..0.......D.....
00fcfef8  00 00 00 00 e0 28 1b 81 - 01 00 00 00 30 88 2f 81  .....(......0./.
00fcff08  60 c2 2f 81 20 ac 1b 81 - c0 4b 00 e1 1b 51 45 80  `./. ....K...QE.
00fcff18  00 00 00 82 00 00 00 02 - 64 0c d7 bf 15 26 4a 80  ........d....&J.
00fcff28  a8 73 4a 81 60 5d 12 81 - 00 29 1b 81 00 00 00 00  .sJ.`]...)......
00fcff38  00 29 1b 81 90 2a 1b 81 - 64 0c d7 bf 3b d9 42 80  .)...*..d...;.B.
00fcff48  ec d8 42 80 c4 3b 00 80 - 60 2a 1b 81 00 29 1b 81  ..B..;..`*...)..
00fcff58  00 a2 2f 4d ff ff ff ff - 50 fe fc 00 ff ff ff ff  ../M....P.......


i have NO idea how to read these things, so i'm kind of hoping someone here will be able to help me out. A worthwhile sidenote: this particular setup is nearly identical to the other systems on my network, give or take a couple pieces of hardware.  It's an AMD 1GHz cpu, if that makes a diff.
0
Comment
Question by:t0rque
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ildc earned 100 total points
ID: 7159048
Hi,

whilest looking at your dump I saw that you have something from norton installed. I didn't see the previous question, but did you try to install office first and then the virusscan software.

I also see that you have winfax installed, I do not know which version, but there are some problems known with winfax and word.

You can start looking here :
http://service2.symantec.com/SUPPORT

regards
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Dreamboat
ID: 7159642
Word troubleshooting:
www.thewordexpert.com/word.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:t0rque
ID: 7159761
The macro file is Wfword2k.dot was the problem, and is located in the C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\Startup folder.  Apparently it's an error specific to winFax 10.02.  For those of you searching for this problem, here is the solution that worked for me:

http://service2.symantec.com/SUPPORT/faxprod.nsf/a74513c210251d318525688d004c147a/2bdd0d79e28f310b88256acc00773cfe?OpenDocument&prev=http://search.symantec.com/custom/us/techsupp/kb/query.html?*col=kb*st=1*nh=7*pcode=winfax*qp=url:us-lu,url:us-cs,url:/faxprod.nsf/a74513c210251d318525688d004c147a*qt=%2Bwinword*miniver=winfax_1002*sone=winfax_1002_tasks.html*stg=3*prod=WinFax%20PRO*ver=10.02%20for%20Windows%202000/NT/Me/98/XP*svy=*taskquery=*boolean=and<>&sone=winfax_1002_tasks.html&stg=3&prod=WinFax%20PRO&ver=10.02%20for%20Windows%202000/NT/Me/98/XP&base=http://www.symantec.com/techsupp/winfax/&next=winfax_1002_contact_tscs_other.html&src=sg&pcode=winfax&svy=
0
 

Author Comment

by:t0rque
ID: 7159766
nailed it.  thank you SOOOO much!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ildc
ID: 7159773
Glad to be of help.

The same f** macro bugged me also some months ago...

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:t0rque
ID: 7159816
nailed it.  thank you SOOOO much!
0