Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

protect shareware - replacing real names with bogus like "x3p2-_lde"

Posted on 2002-07-16
6
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hello,

I want to protect my shareware and I found several solutions for it.

One of them was for example that one should replace string-/varnames etc. like "MyString1" by bogus like "C339_3&s.*5G" for example, because if your software gets hacked then it is less readable for the hacker.

But how about replacing all your names in your source by some random-entries? Does there already exist some readymade software which can do this?
0
Comment
Question by:delphiheaven
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
smurff earned 100 total points
ID: 7159114
This has been a topic of discussion many times. Stopping the cracker/hacker will be near impossible but if you want to try your idea then you can use an compression program called UPX you just drag n drop your .exe onto the upx and it will compress and encrypt your .exe

Yes there is ways to crack it but it is REALLY hard and takes hours.

Another way would be to put all your strings in a resource only dll maybe..... but UPX is really good and free!!!


Regards
Smurff
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:smurff
ID: 7159115
Sorry UPX can be found at http://upx.sourceforge.net/

regards
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:smurff
ID: 7161830
Any luck?
Regards
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Wim ten Brink
Wim ten Brink earned 100 total points
ID: 7166011
Obscuring variable-names in your source is a bit useless unless you include debug-information in your application. First step in making it hack-proof is by compiling the project without debug information.
However, protecting software against illegal copying is quite hard and once one hacker cracks it, it becomes useless because the illegal version will be all over the world when that happens. And believe me, if someone thinks it's worth hacking, it will be hacked...
Personally, I think copy protection is often an expensive thing to work on if you want to keep it as secure as possible. Better just visit http://www.aspack.com/asprotect.htm and buy this tool, then spend time on the serious part: your application. If you look at the price of this product then I'd say it's worth it. Another product is http://www.crypto-central.com/slock/index.html and you might even combine both technologies. I have no real experience with these two but they seem to be secure enough in most situations.

Back to obscuring variable names... Why this doesn't work? Simple... These names aren't used in the binary output of the compiler. It doesn't matter if you call it a PageCaption or s655AD, the compiler just turns it into an address...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9343052
delphiheaven:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Lach
ID: 9460994
delphiheaven,
No comment has been added lately (18 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: split points between smurff http:#7159115 and Workshop_Alex http:#7166011

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

anAKiN
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0