Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Printing string!

Posted on 2002-07-16
5
Medium Priority
?
126 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi!

I'm showing a multiple line textbox so the user can enter a note, I store it into a DB and want to show it back in a label...

but everywhere where the user pressed 'enter' button, it show a little black rectangle and doesn't change line :(

Also, if the sentence is longer than the label's width, It won't automatically change line..

what solution do you suggest for me to go around that?
0
Comment
Question by:kuist
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DrDelphi
ID: 7158405
Set WordWrap to True on the label. Also, you'll need to insert Chr(13) wherever you have those non-printable characters. This simulates a return. For example:

Label1.Caption = "Dave" + Chr(13) + "was" + Chr(13) + "Here"



Shows on three lines.


Good luck!!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 7158415
Those non-printable characters are probably from your CR/LF line breaks.  The problem seems to be that the DB is stripping the CR/LFs and possibly converting them into either CRs or LFs.

DrDelphi's probably on track with that, if you can figure out what it converts to, but maybe another way is to put the info back into a different textbox (also with multiline on and maybe borders off to make it look like a label) then set the Locked property so users can't modify the data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kuist
ID: 7158429
drdelphi: well.. could I use something to replace all return by Chr(13) within the string?!
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 300 total points
ID: 7158432
sText = Replace(sText, vbCRLF, vbCR)

Anthony
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:schworak
ID: 7158863
Acperkins is correct but a more efficient method would be...

sText = Replace(sText,vbLF,"")

This way only the unwanted characters are removed instead of removing both the CR and LF then putting the CR back in.
0