Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Desktop5.DSK error messages

Posted on 2002-07-16
4
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
About six months ago, we moved our users' Desktop5.DSK, names.nsf and ID files to their home folders on the network and just modified the Notes.ini settings.  This project was being done simultaneously with upgrading all users to W2K platform.  It has been working perfectly fine until last week when we moved our server room to another area.  Since then, we started experiencing error messages as users try to access Notes.  Here is one of the errors that they get:

Windows was unable to save all the data of the file \Device\LanmanRedirector\<user home directory path>\Lotus\Notes\Data\Desktop5.DSK.  The data has been lost.  This error may be caused by a failure of your computer hardware or network connection.  Try to save this file elsewhere.

I have read a similar situation on the LDD forums:
http://www-10.lotus.com/ldd/46dom.nsf/55c38d716d632d9b8525689b005ba1c0/805b3d2b1c9315d885256ae00078f790?OpenDocument

but it doesn't really give me something to work on.
Has anyone come across this before?
0
Comment
Question by:zdima
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Jean Marie Geeraerts earned 240 total points
ID: 7159263
I haven't encountered the problem yet, but it sounds to me as the cause of your problem is somewhere in the network configuration.
It looks as if your session to the network server is lost during write to the file, so I'd check the stability of your network.
See if there are any errors on the network using a network sniffer of some kind and you might be able to backtrace the problem.

Causes for the network problems could be a faulty bridge, router, network card, ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:zdima
ID: 7194491
Thanks.  It was due to a delay in the client PC trying to access our file server to write to the Desktop5.DSK.  Windows 2000 workstation is very sensitive when it comes to delay in writing to files.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 7195527
So, why do I get a B for this answer? Anyway, glad you could solve your problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tonkajeep34
ID: 7658567
Zdima, What did you do to desensitize Windows 2000 from these delays?

I'm having a similar problem but not with notes but with access databases on a server.
0