Solved

New Hard Drive

Posted on 2002-07-16
11
182 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I want to purchase an additional hard drive for my computer.  I have a gateway 450.  The current hard drive is attatched to a card in the PCI expansion slots.  On that card it says Ultra ATA 66.  I notice that all of the hard drives that I'm looking at say ATA 100 for the drive interface.  Will this matter?  I'm wanting to attach the second hard drive to the hard drive that's already in there.  If the ATA 100 does matter and won't work with this card that says Ultra ATA 66 do you know of where someone would go to purchase a hard drive to go with the ATA 66?  Thanks a million folks!!!  :)
0
Comment
Question by:charolais
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
All the newer hard drives are backwards compatibe , so any drive will work fine with ATA 66.
Your only limitation may be what size hard driv your BIOS can recognize.

I would download and flash the newest BIOS from gateway for your machine.

Other than that, you should be fine.
Worst case, most drives come with software that will allow you to use them even with an older BIOS.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
Comment Utility
For more info on BIOS problems, check the following sites.

 www.seagate.com
  www.maxtor.com

http://www.wdc.com/service/ftp/drives.html
    www.ibm.com  
http://www.storage.ibm.com/hdd/support/download.htm
    www.fujitsu.com

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
Comment Utility
For about $30US you can have an ATA-100 controller card to replace your current card and provide full support for the hard drive. I recommend Promise brand controllers. I have installed many with zero problems.

There are cheaper places to get the same hardware, but this vendor I am comfortable with.

http://www.neutronexpress.com/index.cfm?t=pif&id=146234

For cheaper options from other vendors, see:

http://queen.pricewatch.com/search/search.idq?qc=%22PROMISE%22*+AND+%40totalcost%
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
Comment Utility
But SysExperts comments are right on the money. You probably will not notice any performance difference by connecting to your current ATA-66 PCI card.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
Comment Utility
Sorry. Bad second link. If you desire more vendor options, check and search for "Promise" at:

http://www.pricewatch.com
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
Comment Utility
Also search for ATA-66 at the pricewatch site for drives to match your system. There are some real deals on hard drives. Let us know what you are looking for.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
Comment Utility
As SysExpert has said they should work...
The other thing to add to his is that ATA66/ATA100 is the speed of the drives.

Here are some web sites with some info on ATA Cabling and speed etc:
http://www.ramelectronics.net/html/ata-66_cables.htm
http://www.qdi.nl/support/qanda/
http://www.a1-electronics.co.uk/PcHardware/HardDrives/HardDrive_Types.shtml


some decent information there.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
Comment Utility
Just to nit-pick Wakeup's comment: ATA-66 and ATA-100 are the speed of the INTERFACE, not the drive itself. The fact is, most currently-available hard drives are not physically capable of transferring data fast enough to even saturate an ATA-66 connection, much less ATA-100 or ATA-133.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
Comment Utility
pjknibbs,

sorry that is what I meant....
hehe thx!
0
 

Author Comment

by:charolais
Comment Utility
Thank you folks!  Does anyone have any suggestions of where they would buy this hard drive?  My computer has 9GB drive but it is mostly full.  I want to add another for storage in hopes that someday I will be able to do video on my machine.  Also I see that they say the drives are 3.5 inch.  Is that standard?  It looks like I don't need brackets just some screws to put another right along side of it.  Thanks for all of your help and comments!  
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
Comment Utility
3.5 inch is a standard size for hard drives, although there are some (not many) computer cases which require you to attach plastic slides or runners to the drive before you can install it--if this is the case with your case you should have got the relevant slides with it, though.
0