Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Getting the page source from a WebBrowser control...

Posted on 2002-07-16
4
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi, I need to simply get the page source from a webbrowser control.  The source should be returned as string preferably.  Anyone know how I can do this?
Thanks,
Josh
0
Comment
Question by:jsm11482
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
AzraSound earned 300 total points
ID: 7158566
strSource = WebBrowser.Document.documentElement.outerhtml
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DanAvni
ID: 7158819
strSource = WebBrowser.Document.body.innerhtml
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsm11482
ID: 7159361
I believe that both of these comments work the same, but since AzraSound was first, thats who'll get the points!

AzraSound: Great answer, exactly what I wanted! Thank you for your time!
-Josh
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 7159470
Glad I could help   :-)
0