Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PCI, ISA, ESI, PCMCA Card

Posted on 2002-07-16
4
Medium Priority
?
1,909 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Can anybody clearly explain me about PCMCA, PCI, ESI , PCI slot? Why we need it? How does it work. How to use these PC Slots?
Thanx in Advance
0
Comment
Question by:prasad_eee
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
pjknibbs earned 140 total points
ID: 7158827
35 points' worth is:

PCMCIA (later called PC card)--hot-pluggable expansion system designed mainly for laptops and notebooks. The expansion cards themselves are thick credit-card sized things which plug straight into a port on the side of the notebook.

ESI--never heard of it. If you mean ISA/EISA, that was the old style of PC expansion slot which first saw the light of day on the very first IBM PC in 1981 (EISA being an expansion to this standard designed by Compaq). These days ISA is completely obsolete and there's no need to use it any more.

PCI--the current standard for add-on cards for PCs.

Why do we need these? The IBM PC was always designed to be expandable--in the original machine you wouldn't have even got serial ports if they hadn't included a plug-in card with them on! These days the tendency is to integrate more and more of this functionality onto the motherboard, and it's easily possible to build a machine using no add-in cards at all; nonetheless the possibility for expansion is still present, should you feel the need to do so.

How does it work? WAY too much of an answer required there for 35 points.

How to use it? Buy an appropriate plug-in card, insert into slot, then install drivers in whichever operating system you're using.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 7159772
Interesting to compare this person's profile with this question.

"I am an Embedded System Engineer, currently working in Bluetooth Technology and Device driver Development"
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7160068
heh heh magarity...this sounds like a homework question to me for some sort of intro to computers class.

-dog*
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 7160101
Maybe, but this could also be the result of a programming degree from a 'brain dump' academy.
0