Solved

Upgrade VB5 to VB6

Posted on 2002-07-16
6
1,900 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I have a developed VB5 system and i would like to upgrade it into VB6 version. What r the special things i need to do for the upgrading process???
0
Comment
Question by:Kelvsat
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:AlonHirsch
ID: 7158730
Hi,

Most of the code should upgrade without any issues.
However, if you are using DAO or ODBC in VB5, you might want to consider changing to ADO. This is not required for the conversion, but could extend the 'life' of your project as ADO is now the supported data access method from MS.

I've converted several projects - large and small and have had no issues at all with the conversion.

HTH,
Alon
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 7158797
I had some "trouble" with some of the components (ms windows controls), where the library name had changed, but a simply "find/replace" solved that issue. unfortunately, I don't remember the exact names any longer...
CHeers
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 7158810
Here is my suggestion:

After installed/ upgrade the VB5 to VB6, try open your vb project, go to Tools > References, check if some of the dll/ocx is missing.

Another method to see if your application is compatible in VB6 environment is try to run your program in a pure VB6 installed machine (No VB5 installed previously). Always See if some References is missing or not.

You may also find that some of the dll in References is missing, then try find out the greater version of dll in References.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
AlonHirsch earned 100 total points
ID: 7158854
Hi,

I know that the Microsoft Common Controls libraries have changed names from VB5 to VB6.
The references used to be COMCTLib and MSComCTL
and are now MSComCTLib and MSComCtl2 respectively.
As Angel says : a simple search and replace takes care of that.

HTH,
Alon
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 7158858
AlonHirsch, thanks for this clarification...
Note that the library name is used in the events of these controls by default, but could also be used explicitely.
CHeers
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 7160089
The code in your project is 100% compatible with VB6.  To prove this, open a VB6 module/form in a text editor and see what version is referenced: VB5.

The only other issue is your object references, which will generally work exactly the same, although upgrades are available for some of them, as mentioned in some of the above comments.
0