Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unrecongnized Database Format

Posted on 2002-07-16
9
Medium Priority
?
119 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Unrecongnized Database Format c:\windows\desktop\fun.mdb
i am getting this error.I dont what i should do???.FUn.mdb,exists ,pls help me out.

Regards
George
0
Comment
Question by:bindu4ever
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:xSinbad
ID: 7159240
When does this happen?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7160235
Which program and version are you using to try and open this?

You haved different cases posted above,

Do a find/search of your system for fun.mdb and make sure that the link is correct, it may have moved.

Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7160242
Another thing you can do is this:

Once you have found the fun.mdb on your system that you want to work with, highlight it, then right-click and choose "Open With", and navigate to the program that you use to work on this (possibly Access).  If that then is the program you always use to work with these types of database files, then click the option to always use that program to open that file type.

Asta
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:third
ID: 7161048
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 300 total points
ID: 7169058
The MDB in question is probably an Access 2000 or higher format. You presumably only have the Jet 3.5 provider or lower. In order to use this database from an development language you will need to use either DAO 3.6 or ADO 2.1 (or higher). You can install MDAC_TYP.EXE from http://www.microsoft.com/data to resolve this problem. Installing version 2.6 or higher will require you to install the jet engine seperately, as this is no longer included in the MDAC install. It was up to version 2.5 sp2.

If you are trying to open this with access itself then you will need to upgrade to access 2000 or higher, or using a version of access that can open the file, convert it to an older database format. If you do this though you may lose some functionality.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jehob
ID: 7183118
TimCottee...is absolutely right...I used to have this problem quite frequently and it was because of the fact that Access 2000 handles databases differently from Access 97 and so db's created in 97 have to be converted to 2000 format to be used in 2000 (still an .mdb file however), and if I remember correctly you can also convert databases to Access 97 format from within 2000 (don't quote me on that).  
Anyway, "Unrecongnized Database Format" is the error this produces before converting the db's just just as TimCottee stated so I just wanted to offer some validation to his answer from someone who has gone through it before!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:xSinbad
ID: 7184028
bindu4ever how are you going with this, we have had no feedback from you yet so it make it very hard to help you.

Cheers
Marcus
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Simm
ID: 7301105
Unrecongnized Database Format c:\windows\desktop\fun.mdb
i am getting this error.I dont what i should do???.FUn.mdb,exists ,pls help me out.


is this a Visual Basic Programming error ?
when you try to open higher version of Access database in visual basic ..

use an ODBC create a DSN in ODBC pointing out to this Fun.MDB then use the ODBC in connecting from VB

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MusicMan
ID: 9548175
This question has been classified as abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments that would help me to make a recommendation.

Unless it is clear to me that the question has been answered I will recommend delete. It is possible that a Grade less than A will be given if no expert makes a case for an A grade. It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final disposition.
 
If the user does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/closing.jsp
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

MusicMan
EE Cleanup Volunteer  
0