Solved

URGENT- Win 2000 Repair

Posted on 2002-07-16
23
4,592 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
hi experts,

if i start my win 2000 workstation,
it says
<windows 2000 root>\system32\ntoskrnl.exe is corrupted or missed, replace this file

well, i was able to replace this file,
but this error still appears

maybe the <windows 2000 root> enviroment is not correct or another dll missed or corrupt


the problem begun, as i tried to delete the temporary interent files via iexplorers dialog, there i got a failure, like ie-caused an error (some long cryptic number), after this error i got a message like
can't save some files to disk because of device or network-failure.

after restarting, i am unable to boot the system (see above)

is there any chance to repair the os without reinstalling

(btw.
no points, if no solution
other than reinstalling the system)

need a solution within the next 10 hours

meikl ;-)
0
Comment
Question by:kretzschmar
  • 11
  • 5
  • 3
  • +3
23 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
Comment Utility
First, find the hard drive manufacturer and download the Utilities Diskette from their site. It sounds like you have a failing hard drive. If you have trouble finding the utility, post your hard drive manufacturer here and we will locate the utility for you.

If everything comes up OK, then run a repair by booting off of the Windows 2000 CDROM and choosing repair. That should solve any further problems.

If you still have problems, but can possibly at least boot into safe mode, try running SFC /SCANNOW from a command prompt. This will scan and repair critical system files
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:kretzschmar
Comment Utility
the harddrive is ok, already checked

about Windows 2000 CDROM,
the os was preinstalled and i got from the
manufacturer (ACER) only an image on cd-rom
->means i have only the option to reinstall the image
with loosing all userdata, which i wish to avoid

btw. the preinstall was on a fat32 filesystem

any further suggestions?

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
Comment Utility
Where did you get the ntoskrnl.exe that you replaced?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Wouter Boevink
Comment Utility
Do you have a valid boot.ini?
I got this error after a virusscanner removed my boot.ini file.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:kretzschmar
Comment Utility
hi,

i booted the pc with a win95 bootdisk,
copied the ntoskrnl.ex_ from the i386 directory and the expand tool to floppydisk,

expanded the file on a win95,
packed it again with a dos pkzip->zip2exe
copied back and unzipped it

well, was a bit uncomfortable, but i had no other choice in mind to do so, even if it was not with success

btw. the ntoskrnl.exe didn't exists in the system32-directory, also not hidden, i checked this before

any further hint?

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:kretzschmar
Comment Utility
a boot ini exists,
has two entries

one points to the winnt-directory
the other the the installed os-version

on both is a prefix about the device,
it looks like ok

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:kretzschmar
Comment Utility
any further suggestions?
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:kretzschmar
Comment Utility
well, a recherche tells me,
that the problem caused primary by
bad entries in the boot.ini
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
Hi meikl
Sorry to see you are having problems. Maybe you should write a Delphi program and call it "FixMyOS_ProblemsAutomatically" :>)

If your HD is an IDE

If you just have Win2000 on the machine then your boot.ini should look something like this.

[Boot Loader]
Timeout=5
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINNT
[Operating Systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINNT="Microsoft Windows 2000 Professional" /fastdetect

If you are dual booting then it would look something like this

ME - 2000 one disk
[boot loader]
timeout=5
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(2)\WINNT
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(2)\WINNT="Microsoft Windows 2000 Professional" /fastdetect
C:\ = "Microsoft Windows"

The partition number and the rdisk number if the HD is IDE are the important factors here.
---------------------------

Since you said the ntoskrnl.exe was missing then this sounds like you got hit with a virus. If you did I don't know it you are going to be able to remedy the problem very easily. Perhaps move the disk to another system and slave to the other HD and then boot the machine and run a virus scanner on it and do secondary check with one of these free online scanners

http://www.pcmag.com/article/0,2997,s=1474&a=26557,00.asp

 Norton Web Services  
     Rating  = 4  
Go to this page and click on Scan for Viruses
http://security2.norton.com/ssc/vc_about.asp?langid=us&venid=sym&plfid=22&pkj=RKNYPJUIYCZRWEJGSSK

It needs to download a few file so as to activate the scan so you may see a message like this.

"The Scan for Viruses uses an ActiveX program to scan your computer. The download is approximately 1.5MB and can take about 10 minutes over a 28.8 modem.

The scan can take more than 20 minutes depending on the speed of your computer and the number of files that you have. Please do not browse away from this page unless you intend to abort the scan.
 
Downloading Scan for Viruses controls. Please wait...
 
During the download, you might see one or more messages asking if it is OK to download and run these programs. Click Yes when these messages appear.
 
Note: Scan for Viruses does not scan compressed files"
======================
 Trend Micro HouseCall  
     Rating  = 3
www.housecall.antivirus.com
"Trend Micro's free online virus scanner
In order to better serve our customers, we ask HouseCall users to register before scanning their computer.  By registering, you will receive virus alerts from our team of Virus Doctors. You will be able to unsubscribe when you receive your first email. You can also scan without registering"
---------------------

Short of that if you can't find somebody you can barrow a Win2000 CD from to use the repair option then the bad news is you may be out of luck. :>(


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Nevaar earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Is it possible to move the hard drive to another PC as a slave and scan the file system for errors and examine the system32 folder to see if there are a lot of missing DLLs?

Have you applied any service packs to the workstation since it arrived preloaded?  If so, restoring old files from the original image will cause all sorts of versioning problems.

A quick plan of attack would be to take your original image from Acer, install it onto a new blank PC, then add your hard drive as a slave.  Use Xcopy to copy any nonexistant DLLs and EXEs from the current running system (an Acer original) into your workstation's hard drive system32 folder.

PUt the hard drive back into your PC, boot into safe mode to see if you can get a simple heartbeat, make a backup and reapply any service packs to make sure you're at a consistent revision on your OS files, DLLs etc.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:kretzschmar
Comment Utility
well thanks for the suggestions

to crazyone,

>Maybe you should write a Delphi program and call >it "FixMyOS_ProblemsAutomatically"

if i could, but my delphi-enviroment is on this pc,
lucky on the slave-drive (d)

about virus,
i thought also for this,
but i've allways an online-scanner running
in the actual-version

also i did a rescan after the problem
(yesterday i was discjockey ;-)

there is no virus affected,
or its an unknown

>if you can't find somebody you can barrow a Win2000 CD
found one, but the cd is from compaq, but seems to be just so labeled, trying this evening

to nevaar,
>examine the system32 folder to see if there are a lot of missing DLLs?
yes, atleast the kernel32.dll was missed, probably more

about your workaround, i have no second pc, but i have some empty ide-harddrives, so that i should be able to reconfigure the current c-drive to slave, and built in a new one as master-drive, where i can then there apply the acer-image

i will do this, if i fail with the compaq-cd

starting in ~2 hours from now

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
Comment Utility
If you have the win2k cdrom you should install the recovery console:

Click Start , click Run , and then type CD-ROM drive letter :\i386\winnt32.exe /cmdcons in the Open box, where CD-ROM drive letter is the drive letter assigned to your CD-ROM drive.


Click OK , follow the instructions on the screen to finish Setup, and then restart your computer.

Not sure if you can do this from the command prompt but I beleive so, then reboot and choose F8 for the startup, then recovery console.

At the recovery console type in: fixboot, hit enter on keyboard.

If you cannot do this(for whatever reason) see below:

======================================

Do this, use the Windows 2000 cdrom OR the winnt32.exe file located in the i386 directory...run setup, from a dos boot disk is fine. Then read below:

Did you try the "Install New copy of windows 2000" option.

See below:

To perform an in-place upgrade of Windows 2000:

Insert the Windows 2000 Setup CD into the CD-ROM drive, start the computer, and then press ENTER on the first option screen to install a copy of Windows 2000.

Click Accept to accept the License Agreement.

Setup should now detect your installation.

NOTE: If the Setup program does not detect a previous installation but just continues to the partitioning screen, there is a problem.

When you are prompted to repair the existing Windows 2000 installation, press R. Windows 2000 Setup performs an in-place upgrade of the existing installation. Note that you might lose some of your customized settings for the system files.
=========================================
Download, extract, and read this document:

http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/reskit/samplechapters/fndc/fndc_rec.exe

This Microsoft document contains all the necessary steps to recover a windows 2000 install. The "in-place" installation steps (also above) are to be used last. In this case(no bootloader-or youn would see a dual boot menu)it may be the only way to go. You can take a look, also, at the below information. If it were me I would try the inplace install.

But if that doesn't work then install to new folder say winnt1, boot system after install, copy any needed files over to winnt(ntoskernel)folder, edit boot.ini to point to original install folder(make back up on floppy)boot to test, if it boots fine then your laughing. If not you may need to use the winnt1 installation as a temporary measure until you can properly format and re-install windows.

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:kretzschmar
Comment Utility
thanks for your comment, jatcan

but i resolved it now using nevaars suggestion,
(installing on a empty hd and copy missing files)
the compaq-cd was unusal

there was 131 files missed, but atleast the fattable was corrupted

5 files are from this 131 are already existing duplicate,
even as i copied this without error
(scandisk tells me this) one was the ntoskrnl.exe

the other 126 files may caused by different install-options than the manufacturer

two directorys are unreadable
(temporary internet files and
the tools-folder of my modem software,
i had to reinstall this one software-pack)

boot.ini file was correct

it sounds really like a hdd-problem,
best i will replace it

anyone knows a free hdd clonig tool?

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:kretzschmar
Comment Utility
btw. grading(s) i do tomorrow
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:kretzschmar
Comment Utility
ok, about grading

i will grade nevaar,
because i solved it mostly with his suggestion

i will also provide 50 pts-questions for

jmiller47
CrazyOne
jatcan

for helpfull/usefull comments

do you agree?

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:kretzschmar
Comment Utility
? nobody wants points ?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nevaar
Comment Utility
Sure, I'll take points. But you've got to give them.  We can't take them.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
Comment Utility
I was looking for a free HDD cloning software before posting, can't seem to find one readily, but there MUST be something out there..and of course we want points, especially free points,hehehehheheh....lets see know, burn the whole winnt folder to a couplela cdroms and have it ready for copying, download NTFSDOS(http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/freeware/ntfsdospro.shtml)this will allow you to boot from a DOS bootdisk, which will mount the NTFS drives(or allow access to them over a LAN)so that you can copy that previously backedup windows folder right back were it belongs, fully intact. The obvious problem with this is storage of the winnt folder(cdrom?) and the fact that any installed aps after the backup won't be installed anymore(unless you back up the whole c:\ drive, use nero to span the burn over a few cdroms if you have to...GHOST is a much better way to go AND you can make a bootable image disk following the instructions on this website:

http://users.pandora.be/soulmaniacs/ghost.html

OR, being how you're a programmer and all, just learn the ghost scritpting language. SHould take you all of 5 minutes to do that.

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
Comment Utility
:) Sorry I didn't say something sooner. For some strange reason I went to sleep between the hours of 1:00 AM to 7:00 AM this morning. :)

Otherwise, I, of course, agree 100% but as Nevaar stated, you must give the ponts, we cannot take them...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
Comment Utility
I was looking for a free HDD cloning software before posting, can't seem to find one readily, but there MUST be something out there..and of course we want points, especially free points,hehehehheheh....lets see know, burn the whole winnt folder to a couplela cdroms and have it ready for copying, download NTFSDOS(http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/freeware/ntfsdospro.shtml)this will allow you to boot from a DOS bootdisk, which will mount the NTFS drives(or allow access to them over a LAN)so that you can copy that previously backedup windows folder right back were it belongs, fully intact. The obvious problem with this is storage of the winnt folder(cdrom?) and the fact that any installed aps after the backup won't be installed anymore(unless you back up the whole c:\ drive, use nero to span the burn over a few cdroms if you have to...GHOST is a much better way to go AND you can make a bootable image disk following the instructions on this website:

http://users.pandora.be/soulmaniacs/ghost.html

OR, being how you're a programmer and all, just learn the ghost scritpting language. SHould take you all of 5 minutes to do that.

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:kretzschmar
Comment Utility
hehe, sure must i give the points,

but before someone is angry about me i just ask if you agree

thanks to all, it helps me alot, and saved my time

jmiller47
CrazyOne
jatcan

your q's coming shortly

watch out

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
Comment Utility
NAW, no-one is angry and if you're giving us points then we agree.

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
Comment Utility
NAW, no-one is angry and if you're giving us points then we agree.

Cheers.
0