[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

identify Windows NT/98 user

Posted on 2002-07-16
4
Medium Priority
?
135 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi

thru Vb i want to identify the user currently logged into Windows NT/98/2000 session. plz suggest how to do it.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:navneetha
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ajexpert
ID: 7158770
This snippet will diplay name of currently logged on user

' API
Private Declare Function GetUserName Lib "advapi32.dll" Alias _
  "GetUserNameA" (ByVal lpBuffer As String, nSize As Long) As Long

Private Sub Command1_Click ()
  Dim RetVal As Long
  Dim Puffer As String * 256
  Dim UserName As String
 
  RetVal = GetUserName(Puffer, Len(Puffer))

  ' Bei vbNullChar "abtrennen" und anzeigen
  If RetVal <> 0 Then
      UserName = Left$(Puffer, Instr(1, Puffer, vbNullChar) - 1)    
    MsgBox "Hallo " & UserName
  End If
End Sub
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 150 total points
ID: 7158771
Try GetUserName API or use Environ("USERNAME") ?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 7158796
Any reason why 'B' is given, navneetha?
0
 

Author Comment

by:navneetha
ID: 7158849
No dear. the answer though i did not know seem to be very simple.

but nothing in particular. was vey useful !!!!

anyway where r u from ??
0