[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Sharing CPU resources

Posted on 2002-07-17
7
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hello

I have a W2K server with AD installed. Is there any way I can prevent a user to use more than 30% of the CPU resources ?

MP
0
Comment
Question by:mortenfp
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 7159143
Windows automatically shares the available CPU resources among all processes waiting for time based on its own scheme and the priority of the processes.  There is no "quota" system for CPU time.

Why do you care anyway?  If a user is getting 100% it's because nothing else wants to run at that time.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tfl
ID: 7159147
The simple answer to your question is NO.

If you had Data Centre, you could use the Job object to limit certain processes, but this feature is not available in Win2k Server (or advanced server).

One clever trick is to set the priority of the task you want to limit to idle. That way, it will only get CPU time if nothing else is running.

HTH

Thomas
0
 

Author Comment

by:mortenfp
ID: 7184678
I care because, some of the users are connecting to the server with Terminal Service. If a non TS-user has something to compile or are running another process which are using a lot of CPU resources, the TS clients can't do anything. It lookes like Windows gives much more resources to a process that demands more than other processes. So, if I can't prevent a user to use more than ex. 30% of the CPU resources, the TS-clients still can use there sessions to somethig usefull.

/MP
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
tfl earned 300 total points
ID: 7184912
Sadly, only the Data Center version has the job object, and the ability to control the CPU usage of a particular process. I'm not aware of any 3rd party tool that can achieve this.  You can fiddle around with process priorities, but this probably will not achieve what you want.

Sorry.

Thomas
0
 

Author Comment

by:mortenfp
ID: 7187340
Ok, Thanks!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7189971
If the comment given was correct, but not what you actually wanted to hear, can you award the points still.

Unfortunately they are correct and you cannot put CPU usage quotas per user...

0
 

Author Comment

by:mortenfp
ID: 7189981
Hi Thomas

I have found a 3rd party tool, that probably will help me.

If you want to see it, you can find it here:
http://www.appsense.net/content/software_solutions/performance_manager/performance_manager.asp

But thanks anyway.

/MP
0