Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Encryption Algorithm?

Posted on 2002-07-17
5
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Hi,

I'm working on project entitled "Simulation tools for Routers" in Linux environment. For the authentication purpose i need to encrypt the Password.
If code available it will be helpful.

Thank U.
Vikram.


0
Comment
Question by:gsvikram
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ambience
ID: 7159107
what kind of encryption are you looking for, or just any would do ?
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 400 total points
ID: 7159522
#include <crypt.h>

char *crypt(const char *key, const char *salt);
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 7376078
Dear gsvikram

I think you forgot this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. You can always request to keep this question open. But remember, experts can only help you if you provide feedback to their questions.
Unless there is objection or further activity,  I will suggest to accept

     "ozo"

comment(s) as an answer.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
======
Werner
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7419903
Force accepted

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **

0