Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

i wanna connect to the internet with 386sx/20 4mb 60mb

Posted on 2002-07-17
14
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
i have an old notebook (386sx/20 with 4mb ram and 60mb harddisk. i wanna connect with it to the internet, run a graphical interface on it and build/compile/execute my (simple) C programson it. microsoft products are (obviously) forbidden, linux is preffered. i've tried small linux but it has limited capabilities (still he uses only 4mb of HDD!) other modern linux bootdisks makes my notebook reboot on startup (during init?). maybe i should try distributions older than slack33 and rh42... anyone can help?
0
Comment
Question by:guzu
12 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:guzu
ID: 7161453
so.
mulinux doesn't boot (see my previous question: "my netbook reboots...")
smalllinux was ok only that i can't do almost anything with it (since i didn't setup networking..) i found (on soundforge (maybe..)) some tgz's about X but the archive fails to decompress. also, if i recall ok, there's an net tgz there..
i'll try theother links..
0
 

Author Comment

by:guzu
ID: 7161559
so.
mulinux doesn't boot (see my previous question: "my netbook reboots...")
smalllinux was ok only that i can't do almost anything with it (since i didn't setup networking..) i found (on soundforge (maybe..)) some tgz's about X but the archive fails to decompress. also, if i recall ok, there's an net tgz there..
i'll try theother links..
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:guzu
ID: 7161628
so.
mulinux doesn't boot (see my previous question: "my netbook reboots...")
smalllinux was ok only that i can't do almost anything with it (since i didn't setup networking..) i found (on soundforge (maybe..)) some tgz's about X but the archive fails to decompress. also, if i recall ok, there's an net tgz there..
i'll try theother links..
0
 

Author Comment

by:guzu
ID: 7161637
trinux is gone and also the 4mblaptops. monkey looks very good. i'll ask you more...
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 7162048
damn, life is short in internet ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:guzu
ID: 7173625
monkey linux is maybe ok, but it requires fat! i don't like that, maybe i'll try debian bo...
pocket linux is for embedded dev, isn't it?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 7173677
only tried trinux and mylinux once on i386
don't have further experiance, sorry.
Feel free to ask more question, probably I can help just out of brain ...
But you need to tell details, for obvious reason.
0
 

Author Comment

by:guzu
ID: 7179386
so. i start installing "bo" debian. installing is like slack (text based interface). partitioning was like this:
12megs swap, 4megs temporary root, 46megs target root. all was ok until configuring base system where it crashes for unknown reason. i was looking for two possible reasons : the swap too low (unlikely), and my accus are going empty and there's a place where my harddisk doesn't work anymore even if the display/processor/fdd is still up and running. at second try, the accus gone really empty, so i stopped. i'll tell you more later.still i have doubts that, even if installation works, xserver can fit on 40 megs...
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 1500 total points
ID: 7179534
have seen a tiny X-Server which fits (compressed) on a single floppy. Think it was at trinux ...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9086598
guzu:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 9906437
Tiny Linux:

http://tiny.seul.org/en/app.html

Almost fulfills the requirements above (i386+, 8 MB RAM, 50 MB + gcc)..giving 10MB spare to add a tiny X-Server and documents:

Worth looking here:

http://directory.google.com/Top/Computers/Software/Operating_Systems/Linux/Distributions/Tiny/?tc=1

But none of the distributions I could find have gcc, and an X-server and run on a 386 with 4MB of RAM.



0