Solved

Display alternative value in DBGrid...?

Posted on 2002-07-17
10
290 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi,

When I display the content of a database table in a DBGrid, all the boolean fields will display "true" or "false".

My question: how can I change this in order to see "yes" and "no" instead of "true" and "false" in the DBGrid component? Any other alternative value must be possible in order to support multiple languages.

Thank you in advance.

RoosieDB
0
Comment
Question by:roosiedb
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 7159166
You can use calculated field.

- Double click at the dataset that your dbGrid connected to.
- At fields editor right click and select Add all fields
- Right click again and select New Field
- At name box write YesNoField. At Type combo box select string and specify 3 in it's size field. At field type select Calculated.
- Display events tab of your datasource component, double click at OnCalcFields event and write:

  if DataSet.FieldByName('BooleanField').AsBoolean then
  DataSet.FieldByName('yesNoField').AsString:= 'Yes'
  else
  DataSet.FieldByName('yesNoField').AsString:= 'No'


I supposed that your boolean field called 'BooleanField'

Shufta kaif
Motaz
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 7159177
you could also use the ongettext/onsettext-events of this field
0
 

Author Comment

by:roosiedb
ID: 7159293
Hi,

I will try this tonight... thank you in advance (for your quick reply)...

gr.,
RoosieDB
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:marcoszorrilla
ID: 7159404
You can double click the Ttable and add all the fields, select your boolean field and in DisplayValues property.
You write for example Sí;No
or
Yes;Not
Oui;Non

As this property can be changed in runtime.

Best Regards
Marcos
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 7159413
yep, marcos,
i was not sure,
because no delphi on hand
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:marcoszorrilla
ID: 7159505
Danke Kretzschmar.
I forgot
Ja;Nein.

Best Regards
Marcos.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Motaz earned 50 total points
ID: 7161269
There is a more easy solution without modifying any property :

after opening your table write:

  Table1.Open;
  TBooleanField(Table1.FieldByName('Bool')).DisplayValues:= 'Yes;No';


Motaz
0
 

Author Comment

by:roosiedb
ID: 7161775
For your information, I will use "JA" and "NEE" (as in Dutch)... Later on I will add some more languages in here...

gr.,
RoosieDB

P.S. Last night I did not have the chance to try this solution, I will retry tonight...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:marcoszorrilla
ID: 7162043
This is the idea. You can create a Global Variable for language that the user can select, and then write a function that returns the correct string.

Here you have an example and the idea you don't have more than to adapt it to your necessities.

Best Regards
Marcos.


procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
Var
cBoolShow:String;
nLanguage:Integer;
begin
nLanguage:=0;
Case nLanguage of
0:cBoolShow:='Ja;Nee';
1:cBoolShow:='yes;Not';
2:cBoolShow:='Oui;Non';
3:cBoolShow:='Ja;Nein';
4:cBoolShow:='Sí;no';
end;
Table1MyField.DisplayValues:=cBoolShow;
end;
0
 

Author Comment

by:roosiedb
ID: 7163081
Working perfect !

Thanx.

RoosieDB
0