Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Replication problems with AD

Posted on 2002-07-17
8
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
We've got the following situation:

domain1.com with three domain controllers distributed over three countries.

In every country 1 child domain with two domain controllers.

The three domain controllers all have secondary DNS zones of the other countries and child domains. DNS resolution works fine.

The following error occurs on one of my root domain controllers:

The DSA operation is unable to proceed because of a DNS lookup failure. The record data is the status code. The operation will be retried.

I've tried the following without any results:

- Recreated secondary DNS zones.
- Flushed DNS caches on all the domain controllers.

But still the error occurs.

Any idea's?
0
Comment
Question by:Aico
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 7159190
Anything in the event viewer..?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 7159438
I didn't hear you mentioning PDC's and BDC's (arrgghh-win2k is so much better) but, just in case; a new svrmngr for mixed domains:

http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q249140

This one is just dumb, but, it can't hurt to take a peak: Basically make sure the preffered DNS IP address IS correct.

http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q263624

This one is interesting:Invovles Large group Update Scenario

http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q289168

Another interesting one:

http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q272279

and finally a workaround: Enable loose replication, disable it after replication completes:

http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q317097

Hope one of those helps you.

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 7161931
Do you have your replication defined in Sites and Services or are you letting it do it automatically?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Aico
ID: 7162019
What do you mean? Do you mean do I use automatically generated connections or manual connections. If yes, both. Some connections could not be created automatically for some reason, so I created them manually. When I check replication topology everything checks out fine.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7162420
It says there is a DNS lookup failure...

Try using either the NSLOOKUP tool or try using the builtin DNS diagnostics in the DNS manager MMC snap-in. Try doing lookups from one server to the other.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
mikecr earned 300 total points
ID: 7162647
You basically don't have enough sites or domain controllers to constitute setting up sites manually, however since you said that you had a problem, your replication problems I can guarantee stem from that. As Jmiller47 mentioned, make sure that all the servers can communicate with each other and that all of their DNS records are correct with the correct IP addresses. If you still continue to have a problem once DNS is verified to work correctly, I would suggest setting up the problem site to replicate it's traffic with one of the sites that it can contact and let the other site replicate with that same server also. In other words, make the one that they can communicate to the hub and let it replicate the traffic between them. This will fix your problem temporarily until you have more of a chance to test things.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Aico
ID: 7162747
Ok, I will try that and let you know how it turns out. Thanx for the input.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Aico
ID: 8008225
Sorry for the late reply. Haven't had problems anymore, so just checking back to close the question.
0