Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using MS ISA Server with an iMac

Posted on 2002-07-17
13
Medium Priority
?
433 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I have a small network of about 30 PC's and 1 iMac with 1 Server running Small Business Server 2000. All of the PC's use the ISA server absolutely fine, however the mac can use the internet through it but not any other protocols, e.g. FTP. Have microsoft released a ISA client specifically for the mac? Or is there a workaround???
0
Comment
Question by:Jonsie
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 7159891
Youve got me confused. The Mac can use the Internet, but not FTP? FTP is just a protocol commonly used on the internet. Really no different than any of the other protocols used on the internet. You mean the Mac cant FTP to the server itself? If it's straight standard FTP protocols you just need an ftp client like the one included with OS X.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:matevans
ID: 7160109
As I understand there is no ISA client for the Mac. You might be able to change proxy settings within the Mac FTP software to work with ISA server, but I have not tried this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jonsie
ID: 7160499
Sorry, to clarify I meant the internet being the http protocol, PORT 80!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 7160574
Ahh. Well, if MS were using standard stuff it shouldnt be a problem but in typical MS fashion they require a client to do things that under normal circumstances dont require one. If i were you i'd ditch the whole ISA server and recreate it with standard tools.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 7161444
weed: Having a proxy server (which is what ISA basically is) which only responds to port 80 is a feature which pre-dates Microsoft's involvement with the Internet--in fact, this type of proxy is commonly called a CERN proxy because they're the people who first used them!

Jonsie: If you've got the browsers on the end user's machines configured right they should be able to use FTP through an HTTP proxy--however, I don't think you've got much of a chance of getting a normal FTP client to work, unfortunately.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jonsie
ID: 7161447
Normal PC's can do it fine... but they have the proxy client on them... I must be possible on mac... but how!!!??!!!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 7162551
A proxy server shouldnt need a proprietary client though. If adjusting your proxy settings in the Network control panel doesnt do it, the proxy server is doing something non-standard.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DanR
ID: 7171861
"Non-standard" and "Microsoft" are synonyms, aren't they?  The MS Proxy is in fact running two proxies.  The Web proxy behaves like a fairly normal proxy: it gets an http request, then it forwards it.  As long as your client browser is set to send the request to the proxy, it works.

For other protocols, it uses the WinSock proxy, which requires a client to be installed.

I can't remember, though, if you might be able to get around it by doing FTP through your browser.  Start the URL with ftp://
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jonsie
ID: 7172536
Yeah I can use ftp sites through IE, but I need the ability to upload sites as well... and I don't think that IE is powerful enough.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DanR
ID: 7173012
I seem to remember being denied when trying to upload files through IE on the Mac (Microsoft had to hamstring the Mac version somehow).  On the PC, you just drag and drop files to the IE window to upload them.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
stuartward earned 200 total points
ID: 7206777
Jonsie

There is no 'Winsock' type client for Mac's, but ISA has secureNAT which will give you the same result. Just set the Mac default Gateway (under control panels,TCP/IP) to the internal IP of your ISA server. Create packet filters on the ISA for the protocals you will need and setup any software to 'no proxy'. (Don't forget DNS packet filters and DNS address on the client)

Goto www.isaserver.org for more info.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 7206799
stuart: read the guidelines before posting comments and answers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jonsie
ID: 7254478
Not perfect answer but will accept it thanks to you all
0