[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Problem in reading records of Oracle  in VB

Posted on 2002-07-17
3
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I have one table in my oracle database (version 8.1.7) ProductClassification
 which has following fields
 
 Name                Null?    Type
 ------------------ -------- --------------------------
 ID                           NUMBER(38)
 DESCRIPTION                  VARCHAR2(555)
 
 data in those fields is
 id Description
 -- -----------
 1   aaa
 2   bbb
 3   ccc
 
 I want to read those values in my program.For that I opend recordset as follows
 
 Dim con As New ADODB.Connection
 Dim rs As New ADODB.Recordset

 con.Open "Provider=MSDASQL.1;Persist Security Info=False;User ID=test;Password=test;Data Source=vbi"
 rs.Open "select * from ProductClassification", con, 1, 2

If rs.EOF = True Then
    MsgBox "Failed"
Else

    Do While Not rs.EOF
     MsgBox rs.Filelds(0)  
     MsgBox rs.Filelds(1)
     rs.MoveNext
    Loop
End If



rs.Close
con.Close
Set rs = Nothing
Set con = Nothing


for description field it is showing correct values like aaa,bbb,ccc. but for id field it is showing 0 for all rows insted of actual values.
I tried
MsgBox rs("ID")
but it is showing same 0 instead of actual values

any suggetion,whether there is any problem in code or database
0
Comment
Question by:a_padwal
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ajexpert
ID: 7159279
Hi,
    say rs.fields(0).value instead of rs.fields  

    Do While Not rs.EOF
        MsgBox rs.Fields(0).value  
        MsgBox rs.Fields(1).value
        rs.MoveNext
    Loop
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 300 total points
ID: 7159294
ID NUMBER(38)

is the ID field actually NUMBER or NUMBER(38). This is the same for the size, but ADO has a problem with NUMBER. Try changing the ID to NUMBER(37) or NUMBER(38), which should help.

CHeers
0
 

Author Comment

by:a_padwal
ID: 7161289
thanks for answer it worked.
but other way also ,Priviously I was using "Provider=MSDASQL.1" for opening connection.But after using "Provider=MSDAORA.1" problem is solved.

0