Solved

Gigabit Crossover?

Posted on 2002-07-17
6
739 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hi,

I was wondering whether it is possible to connect two machines via gigabit without using a switch? I am unable to find any CAT6 crossover cables, and was wondering how to do it. I am using Intel 82544E1 cards, do they have functionality to detect and do a hardware crossover internally?

Help.

Phil
0
Comment
Question by:Phil_Whittaker
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:scraig84
ID: 7159353
With fiber Gigabit its obviously really simple since you have an "in" and "out" connector on both sides.  Assuming we are talking copper gigabit and the fact that I know of few cards that will internally cross, you can create a x-over cable.  You still cross 1-3 and 2-6.  You also need to cross 4-7 and 5-8.  Note that copper is even more picky about the amount of twists per inch etc, so you need to make sure you are not stripping the outer sheath too far back.  You should strip only what is absolutely necessary to get the wires back to the pins of the plug.

Hope that helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Phil_Whittaker
ID: 7159379
Yes, I am concerned about it being picky, can not afford to have anything go wrong. So ideally I was looking for an existing pre-made/configured solution.

Cheers,

Phil
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
scraig84 earned 200 total points
ID: 7159410
I just checked at www.comark.com (I am required to buy patch cables from them typically) and they did have this part:

A3X189-01-RED-S

It is a Gigabit cross-over, but it is only 1 foot long.  It is also a special order from Belkin, which is a major cable manufacturer.  You may want to just call them direct.  Go to http://www.belkin.com/contactus/

Otherwise, I would just search around the web to find cable suppliers.  Another company I have had some luck with in the past is http://www.customcable.com/Contact-CCI/

Hope that helps!
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:edmonds_robert
ID: 7159489
If you need more length than just the one foot, buy a CAT6 coupler, attach the crossover cable to one machine, then to the coupler and then to a straight through cable to the other machine.  Voila, a crossover cable as long as you need.  And yes, generally adding a coupler is not a great idea, but I am assuming since you want to hook two machines together without a switch that they are not too far apart, so this shouldn't cause you any problems (if that is indeed the case).  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9155520
Phil_Whittaker:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:John Gates
ID: 9356852
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

PAQ Award points to scraig84

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Dimante
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0