Solved

Sending web pages by e-mail, Outlook 2000.

Posted on 2002-07-17
6
127 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi,
I have just re-formatted my computer, and re-installed Outlook 2000. Before the re-format I used to be able to send web pages by e-mail - not just as attachments, but the actual page could be added to the body of the e-mail message, and deliver in to the addressee as such. I used to use 'actions' -> 'send web page by e-mail', but when I use this option now I am only able to send the web page as an attachment. Can you help?

Many thanks,
fcleary.
0
Comment
Question by:fcleary
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
Comment Utility
I would check the options, and see something like "inline" vs embedded, in the attachment options.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
Comment Utility
I would check the options, and see something like "inline" vs embedded, in the attachment options.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jatcan earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Open Outlook, click tolls menu=>options, click mail format tab, change the email format to HTML(drop down menu).

Cheers.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
Comment Utility
OH Yeah, test it, worked for me....

Cheers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcleary
Comment Utility
Brilliant! Thank you so much!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
Comment Utility
Denada. It is my pleasure...this site is really good for my bloated ego.

Cheers.
0