[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Visual SourceSafe equivalent tool for Linux

Posted on 2002-07-17
3
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2007-02-13
I need a tool that runs on Linux, to manage project source code the way MS Visual Sourcesafe does
eg
- perform exclusive file locking when editing code
- version management

I know that you can do this through emacs editor but something like Visual Sourcesafe wld be nice. How does everyone do it? My team consists of 10 programmers. We develop in C++ on KDE of Redhat Linux.
0
Comment
Question by:tamarai
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kylar
ID: 7160394
Just out of curiosity, why is exclusive file locking necessary? I've used SourceSafe and CVS both, and found the CVS model to be superior in almost every case. Let the repository worry about versioning and merging the files.

Cheers,
Kylar
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 600 total points
ID: 7160489
if you need exclusive file locking, forget about CVS. Any documention about CVS explezitely tells you that CVS is designed for concurrent editing. Dot.
I never have seen a working CVS with exclusive file locking, even the docs mention it.
A patched RCS can do exclusive locks.

Go with SCCS, CSSC, BitSCCS. They all do exclusive locking. But they lack the project management functionality (except the commercial version of BitSCCS).
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 7162214
let me know if you need further help with SCCS/CSSC ..
Thanks for the grading.
0