Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to contact the Exchange 5.5 server when configurating ADC

Posted on 2002-07-17
7
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
When I am trying to create a new Connection Agreement between an Exchange Server 5.5 computer and an Exchange 2000 Server computer, I receive the following error message:

Unable to contact the Exchange server, please ensure that your connections are configured correctly.
ID no: c103aa1d

This problem has been exactly stated in
  http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q290295

I have followed the solution in this page. However no matter what port I selected for LDAP in my Exchange Server (In fact I have tried 390 and 30000), I still could not connect to my Exchange Server.

Could you please give a solution for my problem?
0
Comment
Question by:quang051097
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jpmarten
ID: 7160020
Couple of things.
Go to the Exchange 5.5 server, open Exchange adminstrator, go to protocols, LDAP, verify what port is being used.  Also expand servers, expand server name, go to protocols, LDAP and verify that the server is pulling from site config.

When you are creating the CA, you need to make sure the server is hitting a DC/GC and then back to the exchange server.  You will need to make sure that the accounts being used to contact the 5.5 server have service account rights.

If this does not help, give further description of the configuration of your CA.........

BTW, you can ping the 5.5 server from the E2k server by name and IP correct?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:quang051097
ID: 7160032
Yes. I have Ex5.5 running on a Win2K domain controller with a DNS server on it. It now runs as a seperate network of one server + 1 hub.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jpmarten earned 400 total points
ID: 7160092
Check out Q275127

Are you trying to install just the ADC in the environment or an ADC with Exchange 2000?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nevaar
ID: 7160558
In all likelyhood, your Exchange server's LDAP is not using the default LDAP port of 389.  That's because Windows 2000 domain controller's LDAP is using 389.  I know this because I'm running Exchange 5.5 on a W2K DC and I had to move my Exchange LDAP.

I also know that you need to specify that non-standard port when you are setting up an ADC connection agreement. The port number is just under the Exchange 5.5 server name on the Connections tab when you're setting it up.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ErikKvK
ID: 9626247
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept comment from jpmarten

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

ErikKvK
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:quang051097
ID: 9626929
Fell dree to delete it!
0