Solved

Holding Information

Posted on 2002-07-17
6
187 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I am looking for a way to save information.  I want to create a database like information center in Visual Basic or C++ (preferrably VB) without actually using a database.  My concerns:

1) Size of the saved file
2) Information access speed

What is the most efficient way to do this.

I guess my question is for example, how does Excel hold information in a file and then read it quickly when opening the files?
0
Comment
Question by:cruzer330
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:bhess1
ID: 7159916
Your design will depend on what type of information you want to retain, and how much information.

Will your data be in 'Records' (with fixed maximum size fields), or will it be free-form

Will you have 100 or less records, 1,000,000 records, or somewhere in between?

Will the user be designing the data layouts, or will they be fixed by the program?

Before knowing at least this, there is really no way for anyone to answer this question.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Arthur_Wood earned 100 total points
ID: 7159944
why do you not want to "actually use a database".  VB can create an Access Database EVEN IF YOU DO NOT OWN a copy of Access.

Arthur Wood
0
 

Author Comment

by:cruzer330
ID: 7160281
bhess1:  There will be information records ranging starting with 1000 records and upwards.  The fields and types will be fixed type and amount.

Arthur Wood: Interesting.  But I want to make sure that my distribution copy is not too large either. Please explain a little of your method.

Say for example, baseball player information.  First name, Last Name would be a text field and so on.  At-bats, hits, strikeouts would be a number field and so on.  I would like to sort on different fields.  Also hold names in one "recordset" and daily stats matched with a unique record in another.  In addition, I would like quick ways to total the daily stats and come up with monthly/seasonal information.  Am I asking too much?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:AlonHirsch
ID: 7161384
As Arthur suggest - you do not need Access in order to create an access database, or any of the other supported database formats either (DBF etc.).
I would recommend using an Access type database - it's simple and works very well from within VB.

Using VB6 - simply choose 'Visual Data Manager' from the 'Add-Ins' menu, and you will be presented with a VB program for creating Access '97 type databases.

If you would prefer to use an Access 2000 database, you can create it using Access 2000 (if you have it) or via code using ADOX. Simply search the help files for ADOX.

HTH,
Alon
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 8013827
Hi cruzer330,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept Arthur_Wood@devx's comment(s) as an answer.

cruzer330, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 8096079
Comment from expert accepted as answer

Computer101
E-E Admin
0