Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to host my own web site

Posted on 2002-07-17
4
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Greetings all,

I need some assistance.

I'm very, very new to this.


I would like to know the steps needed to get my web site to point to my server.

My OS is Windows 2000 Server Family. The Computer is a Dell Poweredge 500SC

Any help will be greatly appreciated.


Thank you.


Doctor Zyn
0
Comment
Question by:doctorzyn
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 200 total points
ID: 7160166
1) Register your domain with a domain registrar like Verisign, Register.com, Godaddy.com, etc.

2) Have the DNS entries there point to your DNS server or your ISP's DNS server if you don't have a DNS server of your own.

3) Enter or have entered the IP address/hostname of your site in the DNS server database.

4) Install and configure IIS on your W2K Server.

5) Enjoy!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 7161412
4.5) Install all service packs and IIS patches for Win2K, otherwise you'll be leaving your server WIDE open for hacking attempts.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 7162326
And first make sure that your ISP gives you a static IP address...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:netwiz562
ID: 9497083
---- CLEAN UP ----

doctorzyn,
No comment has been added lately (445 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: [ Award points to jhance ]

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

¡PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

------------------------------
Rajiv Makhijani
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0