Solved

Transaction Processing in Notes?

Posted on 2002-07-17
6
234 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,

I am currently working on a project that has high transaction processing levels..

We have to suggest an option to the client that will be cost-effective given the fact that a similar application (with not such high level of data) has already been developed and is nearing completion.

The transactions are @5000 per day distributed across 25 branches across the country.
The no. of investors itself equates to 400000.
Domino servers are available at all branches

the current application was designed with multi-databases keeping in mind approx 500 trxns a day with 40,000 investors. It is purely notes based application accessed over the client.

would this be a viable solution for such high amount of data? Will Domino be able to handle this for viewing , retrieving and storage?

Pls respond to this query as it is of hiqh importance..

TIA

- Jyoti.
0
Comment
Question by:Jyoti
6 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 50 total points
ID: 7160100
for an 8 hour day, 480 minutes, you are only talking about 10 transactions a minutes.
Any server that is not loaded down should easily be able to handle this.
You should check the statisitc reports, and the network bandwidth, since these may be limiting factors.
Also the transactions should not be too complex.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:HemanthaKumar
HemanthaKumar earned 50 total points
ID: 7160304
Notes is pretty good for that much amount of data, but weak in online transactions (This was true until R5). But with advent of R5, the system has slightly shifted to transaction based in addition to all groupware and web technology provided by Domino.

Here is a case study which gives you some insight of how transaction is implemented with an example. This uses MQSeries as transaction layer.

http://www.lotus.com/core/content.nsf/93bdd2a5934b2be28525631000760d02/852564b8004e3d7c85256496004e27d0?OpenDocument

LEI and DECS are native tools used by lotus notes to talk to rdbms. If you need more info then check on lotus.com site.

~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jyoti
ID: 7161286
Thanks for the prompt suggestions.

All branches are connected by 64kbps line to the nearest hub which in turn is connected to the HO via a dedicated 2mbps line.

Hemanth, where R5 is concerned it is stronger but the database sizing and data retrieval has to be considered even in the current version. Heavier indexed views will reduce the response time.

I think i shud consider the option of another backend rdbms such as oracle or Sql or db2.. what would be the best option? this wud mean an additional investment by the client as the same will have to be made available everywhere. As ive not worked with integrating the two cud u suggest how this can be done? do we push the data to the rdbms at regular periods of say 3-6 months for effective data retrieval? or do we keep the two constantly synchronised?

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 7163332
I have experience with db2, where in the data can be replicated similar to notes. But Oracle would be my choice for ease and other parameters for which it stands #1. I believe Oracle has replication feature too.

The RDBMS and Notes can be integrated in number of ways, like using LEI, ODBC, DECS. It is upto you to choose, because you have to consider cost of obtaining license to LEI and Decs.

I don't think I can walk you thru the whole process, but I can give you some pointers for you start.

Check this pdf file describing the available enterprise data integration through Domino.
http://www.redbooks.ibm.com/pubs/pdfs/redbooks/sg245593.pdf

0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 11251025
Jyoti,
No comment has been added to this question in more than 690 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

RECOMMENDATION: split points between SysExpert http:#7160100 and HemanthaKumar http:#7160304

Any objections should be posted here in the next  4  days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Thanks,
Zvonko
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0