Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

High End Hardware - for win 2k and oracle (Itanium mabbe..)

Posted on 2002-07-17
8
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
We are planning to buy a high end single CPU server. Are there any suggestions? I would like get a really high end server, like an itanium processor or something does windows 2k and oracle work on that well. any suggestion on the best m/c for a windows system for oracle 9i?
please let me know asap, as i am in the verge of buying one for the company.
0
Comment
Question by:ezee
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ketapillar
ID: 7160045
How much are you planning on spending?  A server running 2k and Oracle would benifit greatly from a multi-cpu system.  Is there a reason you want a 1 cpu only server?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 7160137
Please do your homework first!!!

I suggest you change your stance from:

"i am on the verge of buying..."

to:

"I am researching the options to make the best choice..."

First, I'd call my Oracle sales representative and have them come over with one of their technical people and talk about what you are planning database wise and what hardware characteristics are best suited to their application.  You may find that what YOU consider important is a secondary characteristic to Oracle.

Second, call some of the hardware vendors who make hardware in this class and have them give you a sales pitch.  Hey, get some free lunches out of it.  I'd suggest IBM, HP/Compaq, Unisys, and Dell if you are wanting "big name" vendors.  In most cases with servers, SERVICE is the name of the game and you'll want to understand the service options available to you, their level of parts availability locally, etc. before buying.

Finally, I'd advise caution at this point on Itanium.  In my opinion this holds promise but software support for it is very spotty at this point.  You may find yourself with only 80% of the solution you need available.  

Today, I'd be looking at a Intel XEON based system rather than Itanium.  As Itanium matures (assuming that it DOES mature) you may have more options in a year or two when you are looking at upgrading the one you buy today.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ketapillar earned 1000 total points
ID: 7160317
I agree with jhance on the Itanium issue... P4 Xeon would be the way to go...

If I was building a top notch server for 2k/Oracle I would use the SuperMicro P4DP8-G2 motherboard (It's a dualy though)

http://www.supermicro.com/PRODUCT/MotherBoards/E7500/P4DP8.htm

Here's a review of the board..
http://www.2cpu.com/Hardware/p4dp8-g2/

It has onboard scsi (recommended raid card available for @$350 extra), dual gigabit ethernet, video (8 meg), supports up to 16 Gigs of Ram, will run 2x 2.4 Ghz P4 Xeons, has 6 64-bit PCI slots.

The board alone would run you $622 (off pricewatch.com) plus cpu's (depends on the speeds you want) etc...

I have a SuperMicro board (370-DLE) 2x P3 1Ghz that I built over a year ago...  Running W2K / SQL2K, it's also the PDC, a file server, shares out 12 network printers, and serves 2 foxpro applications.

The only grip I have with the board is it takes like 5 minutes to reboot (It's never locked up (knock on wood) and the only times I have rebooted it is service packs, maintenance / cleaning, installing new software, or the foxpro musses up. That is after I got everything setup correctly)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 7161138
"We are planning to buy a high end single CPU server"

In addition to jhance, I have to ask where you found this as a qualifier.  What makes you think a single CPU is better than multiple CPUs for your situation?  Given the multithreaded nature of Oracle combined with OS overhead, my first impulse would be a multiprocessor machine.

"please let me know asap, as i am in the verge of buying one for the company"

I hope your idea of "in the verge" (sic) means in a couple of months.  Any project like this needs at least that long to determine what to get if asking for advice on EE is the only stage you've gotten to so far.

Other questions by ezee:
"Your Interactive logon privilege has been disabled"
"How to avoid people from downloding stuff from the..."
"Getting the error - 'Please install Dial up Networ..."
"problem opening adobe attachment in MS Outlook"

Is your company in the Denver, CO area?  If so, I'm available at reasonable rates to come by and set things up.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 7174578
Hi all,
I've built a ramp from some cinder blocks and a big piece of plywood next to the local canyon.  I want to be a stuntman, so please let me know what kind of motorcycle to buy.  I'm thinking maybe a Ducati with an NO2 kit.  Please respond ASAP because I'm headed for the dealership in the morning and want to get my first jump in before lunch.

Has ezee already installed the new system or what?  He/she hasn't written back in over a week now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ezee
ID: 7175762
Magarity,
           Very Funny Man. I appreciate your joke. First of all, I wanted to go for a high end m/c with a single CPU, cos, I can save money on Oracle license( for 2 cpu systems, it cost twice the money, as its based on processor). I really am not running a machine critical app and the company is not dependent on this oracle db. so I am not really concerned on putting too much research into it. I am going to be using it strictly for some dataminig and analysis, for my own use.
Anyways, I am not in denver area. You have picked up couple of questions that i asked when i was a student, first job, second job and all that. So they may not be related at all. That explains my location change too.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8100249
Administrative Action - Points split

jhance, points for you at:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Q_20603982.html

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0