Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Creating a mail template form

Posted on 2002-07-17
4
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Is there a way to create a mail template form that you can specify the To: field and Subject: field so that users cannot change them? We are trying to create a way to have our users send a e-mail to our helpdesk through the Outlook client where they cannot modify the To or subject field using a template form.

Anyone ever have to do anything like this?

Thanks,

Tim
0
Comment
Question by:Timman
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
kevala earned 400 total points
ID: 7160337
What about creating a form and publishing it?

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q258256
0
 

Author Comment

by:Timman
ID: 7161903
I've looked at this and a few other options and best thing to accomplish the task that I need to do is by creating a toolbar with a mailto: button which you can have the Mailto and subject fields filled in. Only problem is how can I get this created toolbar to other users without making them create it? Is it possible to create a macro to create this toolbar?
A button on the toolbar would be very conveinent for the users.

Thanks,

Tim
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ErikKvK
ID: 9626264
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept comment from kevala

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

ErikKvK
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0